Graduate Student Population in Florida

For academic year 2021-2022, total 138,037 graduate students enrolled in 77 graduate schools in Florida. By gender, there are 52,448 male students (38.00%) and 85,589 female students (62.00%) enrolled in graduate programs.
University of Florida has the most graduate students of 20,905 and Nova Southeastern University has the second most graduate students of 14,261 in Florida. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Florida colleges at Florida Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 83,008 students enrolled as full-time and 55,029 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Florida graduate schools.
University of Florida has the most graduate students of 20,905
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Florida graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total138,03752,44885,589
Full-time83,00833,82349,185
Part-time55,02918,62536,404

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 77 enrolled students in Florida graduate schools, 244 were American Indian/Native American (0.18%), 6,784 were Asian (4.91%), 18,044 were Black/African American (13.07%), 31,127 were Hispanic (22.55%), 147 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.11%), 56,459 were White (40.90%), 3,813 were Two More (2.76%), and 6,496 were Un-Known (4.71%). The number of non-resident alien students is 14,923 (10.81%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Florida graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Florida graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total138,03752,44885,589
American Indian/Native American24492152
Asian6,7842,7943,990
Black/African American18,0445,23412,810
Hispanic31,12710,80120,326
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14746101
White56,45921,49934,960
Two More3,8131,3352,478
Un-Known6,4962,5203,976
Non-resident Alien14,9238,1276,796
Data Source: