Graduate Student Population in Hawaii

For academic year 2021-2022, total 6,733 graduate students enrolled in 7 graduate schools in Hawaii. By gender, there are 2,414 male students (35.85%) and 4,319 female students (64.15%) enrolled in graduate programs.
University of Hawaii at Manoa has the most graduate students of 4,978 and Chaminade University of Honolulu has the second most graduate students of 665 in Hawaii. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Hawaii colleges at Hawaii Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 3,628 students enrolled as full-time and 3,105 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Hawaii graduate schools.
University of Hawaii at Manoa has the most graduate students of 4,978
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Hawaii graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total6,7332,4144,319
Full-time3,6281,2372,391
Part-time3,1051,1771,928

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 7 enrolled students in Hawaii graduate schools, 17 were American Indian/Native American (0.25%), 1,676 were Asian (24.89%), 128 were Black/African American (1.90%), 579 were Hispanic (8.60%), 359 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (5.33%), 1,653 were White (24.55%), 1,400 were Two More (20.79%), and 128 were Un-Known (1.90%). The number of non-resident alien students is 793 (11.78%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Hawaii graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Hawaii graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total6,7332,4144,319
American Indian/Native American17413
Asian1,6765541,122
Black/African American1285078
Hispanic579189390
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander359102257
White1,6536341,019
Two More1,400474926
Un-Known1284583
Non-resident Alien793362431
Data Source: