Graduate Student Population in Indiana

For academic year 2021-2022, total 82,840 graduate students enrolled in 51 graduate schools in Indiana. By gender, there are 32,971 male students (39.80%) and 49,869 female students (60.20%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Purdue University-Main Campus has the most graduate students of 12,538 and Indiana University-Bloomington has the second most graduate students of 11,075 in Indiana. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Indiana colleges at Indiana Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 49,964 students enrolled as full-time and 32,876 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Indiana graduate schools.
Purdue University-Main Campus has the most graduate students of 12,538
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Indiana graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total82,84032,97149,869
Full-time49,96420,46029,504
Part-time32,87612,51120,365

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 51 enrolled students in Indiana graduate schools, 160 were American Indian/Native American (0.19%), 3,941 were Asian (4.76%), 7,573 were Black/African American (9.14%), 5,907 were Hispanic (7.13%), 141 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.17%), 48,452 were White (58.49%), 2,128 were Two More (2.57%), and 2,219 were Un-Known (2.68%). The number of non-resident alien students is 12,319 (14.87%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Indiana graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Indiana graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total82,84032,97149,869
American Indian/Native American16051109
Asian3,9411,7812,160
Black/African American7,5732,2095,364
Hispanic5,9072,1993,708
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14138103
White48,45217,54130,911
Two More2,1287791,349
Un-Known2,2198931,326
Non-resident Alien12,3197,4804,839
Data Source: