Graduate Student Population in Massachusetts

For academic year 2019-2020, total 142,648 graduate students enrolled in 77 graduate schools in Massachusetts. By gender, there are 60,345 male students (42.30%) and 82,303 female students (57.70%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Harvard University has the most graduate students of 21,616 and Boston University has the second most graduate students of 16,142 in Massachusetts. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Massachusetts colleges at Massachusetts Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 82,241 students enrolled as full-time and 60,407 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2020 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Massachusetts graduate schools.
Harvard University has the most graduate students of 21,616
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Massachusetts graduate schools (2019-2020)
TotalMenWomen
Total142,64860,34582,303
Full-time82,24136,76145,480
Part-time60,40723,58436,823

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2019-2020, of the 77 enrolled students in Massachusetts graduate schools, 212 were American Indian/Native American (0.15%), 10,496 were Asian (7.36%), 7,444 were Black/African American (5.22%), 8,942 were Hispanic (6.27%), 114 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.08%), 67,938 were White (47.63%), 2,779 were Two More (1.95%), and 10,733 were Un-Known (7.52%). The number of non-resident alien students is 33,990 (23.83%). Next table shows the 2020 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Massachusetts graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Massachusetts graduate schools (2019-2020)
TotalMenWomen
Total142,64860,34582,303
American Indian/Native American21286126
Asian10,4964,6005,896
Black/African American7,4442,7134,731
Hispanic8,9423,3575,585
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1143282
White67,93825,83442,104
Two More2,7791,0181,761
Un-Known10,7334,2336,500
Non-resident Alien33,99018,47215,518
Data Source: