Graduate Student Population in Pennsylvania

For academic year 2021-2022, total 148,197 graduate students enrolled in 115 graduate schools in Pennsylvania. By gender, there are 58,320 male students (39.35%) and 89,877 female students (60.65%) enrolled in graduate programs.
University of Pennsylvania has the most graduate students of 16,746 and The Pennsylvania State University has the second most graduate students of 15,438 in Pennsylvania. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Pennsylvania colleges at Pennsylvania Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 88,203 students enrolled as full-time and 59,994 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Pennsylvania graduate schools.
University of Pennsylvania has the most graduate students of 16,746
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Pennsylvania graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total148,19758,32089,877
Full-time88,20337,15151,052
Part-time59,99421,16938,825

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 115 enrolled students in Pennsylvania graduate schools, 181 were American Indian/Native American (0.12%), 12,202 were Asian (8.23%), 12,029 were Black/African American (8.12%), 8,190 were Hispanic (5.53%), 112 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.08%), 81,962 were White (55.31%), 3,721 were Two More (2.51%), and 7,079 were Un-Known (4.78%). The number of non-resident alien students is 22,721 (15.33%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Pennsylvania graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Pennsylvania graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total148,19758,32089,877
American Indian/Native American18166115
Asian12,2025,2007,002
Black/African American12,0293,8018,228
Hispanic8,1903,1075,083
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1124864
White81,96229,64352,319
Two More3,7211,4032,318
Un-Known7,0792,6554,424
Non-resident Alien22,72112,39710,324
Data Source: