Graduate Student Population in Pennsylvania

For the academic year 2022-2023, total 145,526 graduate students enrolled in 112 graduate schools in Pennsylvania. By gender, there are 57,524 male students (39.53%) and 88,002 female students (60.47%) enrolled in graduate programs.
University of Pennsylvania has the most graduate students of 16,951 and The Pennsylvania State University has the second most graduate students of 15,438 in Pennsylvania.
By attending status, 88,957 students enrolled as full-time and 56,569 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs.
The following table shows the 2023 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Pennsylvania graduate schools. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Pennsylvania colleges at Pennsylvania Graduate School Comparison page.
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Pennsylvania graduate schools (2022-2023)
TotalMenWomen
Total145,52657,52488,002
Full-time88,95737,59751,360
Part-time56,56919,92736,642

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For the academic year 2022-2023, of the 112 enrolled students in Pennsylvania graduate schools, 169 were American Indian/Native American (0.12%), 12,696 were Asian (8.72%), 11,682 were Black/African American (8.03%), 8,267 were Hispanic (5.68%), 104 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.07%), 76,863 were White (52.82%), 3,611 were Two More (2.48%), and 6,731 were Un-Known (4.63%).
The number of non-resident alien students is 25,403 (17.46%). The following table shows the 2023 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Pennsylvania graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Pennsylvania graduate schools (2022-2023)
TotalMenWomen
Total145,52657,52488,002
American Indian/Native American16964105
Asian12,6965,2627,434
Black/African American11,6823,8337,849
Hispanic8,2673,1095,158
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1044856
White76,86327,47049,393
Two More3,6111,3092,302
Un-Known6,7312,6534,078
Non-resident Alien25,40313,77611,627
Data Source: