Graduate Student Population in Illinois

For academic year 2021-2022, total 159,677 graduate students enrolled in 84 graduate schools in Illinois. By gender, there are 61,622 male students (38.59%) and 98,055 female students (61.41%) enrolled in graduate programs.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the most graduate students of 21,828 and Northwestern University has the second most graduate students of 14,562 in Illinois. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Illinois colleges at Illinois Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 84,125 students enrolled as full-time and 75,552 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Illinois graduate schools.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the most graduate students of 21,828
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Illinois graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total159,67761,62298,055
Full-time84,12536,85147,274
Part-time75,55224,77150,781

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 84 enrolled students in Illinois graduate schools, 259 were American Indian/Native American (0.16%), 14,603 were Asian (9.15%), 16,020 were Black/African American (10.03%), 15,833 were Hispanic (9.92%), 222 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.14%), 75,203 were White (47.10%), 3,447 were Two More (2.16%), and 8,874 were Un-Known (5.56%). The number of non-resident alien students is 25,216 (15.79%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Illinois graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Illinois graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total159,67761,62298,055
American Indian/Native American25977182
Asian14,6036,1128,491
Black/African American16,0204,40711,613
Hispanic15,8335,13410,699
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22271151
White75,20326,59048,613
Two More3,4471,2732,174
Un-Known8,8743,2565,618
Non-resident Alien25,21614,70210,514
Data Source: