Graduate Student Population in Minnesota

For academic year 2021-2022, total 110,068 graduate students enrolled in 40 graduate schools in Minnesota. By gender, there are 28,447 male students (25.84%) and 81,621 female students (74.16%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Walden University has the most graduate students of 39,336 and Capella University has the second most graduate students of 26,333 in Minnesota. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Minnesota colleges at Minnesota Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 46,362 students enrolled as full-time and 63,706 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Minnesota graduate schools.
Walden University has the most graduate students of 39,336
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Minnesota graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total110,06828,44781,621
Full-time46,36212,80833,554
Part-time63,70615,63948,067

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 40 enrolled students in Minnesota graduate schools, 449 were American Indian/Native American (0.41%), 5,014 were Asian (4.56%), 25,670 were Black/African American (23.32%), 7,559 were Hispanic (6.87%), 313 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.28%), 54,184 were White (49.23%), 2,529 were Two More (2.30%), and 8,649 were Un-Known (7.86%). The number of non-resident alien students is 5,701 (5.18%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Minnesota graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Minnesota graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total110,06828,44781,621
American Indian/Native American449128321
Asian5,0141,4963,518
Black/African American25,6705,18020,490
Hispanic7,5591,7855,774
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander31377236
White54,18413,75640,428
Two More2,5296281,901
Un-Known8,6492,5426,107
Non-resident Alien5,7012,8552,846
Data Source: