Graduate Student Population in Minnesota

For academic year 2019-2020, total 115,580 graduate students enrolled in 39 graduate schools in Minnesota. By gender, there are 31,848 male students (27.55%) and 83,732 female students (72.45%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Walden University has the most graduate students of 42,336 and Capella University has the second most graduate students of 27,356 in Minnesota. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Minnesota colleges at Minnesota Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 46,254 students enrolled as full-time and 69,326 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2020 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Minnesota graduate schools.
Walden University has the most graduate students of 42,336
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Minnesota graduate schools (2019-2020)
TotalMenWomen
Total115,58031,84883,732
Full-time46,25413,50132,753
Part-time69,32618,34750,979

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2019-2020, of the 39 enrolled students in Minnesota graduate schools, 631 were American Indian/Native American (0.55%), 4,470 were Asian (3.87%), 27,178 were Black/African American (23.51%), 5,222 were Hispanic (4.52%), 267 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.23%), 56,023 were White (48.47%), 2,441 were Two More (2.11%), and 13,556 were Un-Known (11.73%). The number of non-resident alien students is 5,792 (5.01%). Next table shows the 2020 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Minnesota graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Minnesota graduate schools (2019-2020)
TotalMenWomen
Total115,58031,84883,732
American Indian/Native American631181450
Asian4,4701,4413,029
Black/African American27,1785,70021,478
Hispanic5,2221,4533,769
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander26778189
White56,02315,53040,493
Two More2,4415811,860
Un-Known13,5564,0439,513
Non-resident Alien5,7922,8412,951
Data Source: