Walden University Graduate Schools

Walden University (referred to as Walden) is a Private, 4 years school located in Minneapolis, MN. Walden University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.It is classified as Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The 2020 graduate school tuition & fees at Walden University is $12,539 in average. The school has 42,336 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 50,360 including undergraduate students.

Walden University Graduate School Overview

Walden University (referred to as Walden) is a Private, 4 years school located in Minneapolis, MN. Walden University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.It is classified as Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
Walden University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1990 - Current[Estimated Date]).
Walden UniversityDirectory Information
School NameWalden University (referred to as Walden)
Address100 Washington Avenue South, Suite 900, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Phone866-492-5336
Webhttps://www.waldenu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://myhomepage.waldenu.edu/Walden#
Financial Infohttps://www.waldenu.edu/financial-aid
The 2020 graduate school tuition & fees at Walden University is $12,539 in average. The school has 42,336 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 50,360 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 107 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, Doctorate (Research). Among them, 107 programs are available online classes.
Walden Graduate School 2020 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$12,539
Student Population42,336
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs107 graduate programs
(107 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio18 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Walden University is $12,539 in average for academic year 2019-2020. The tuition per credit hour is $710. Walden University offers the alternative tuition plans.
Walden 2020 Graduate Program Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Tuition$12,039
Required Fees$500
Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition$710
Walden University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On Walden University campus, remedial services, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services at Walden
Distance Learning (Online Classes)107 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Study abroad
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Remedial services
  • Academic/career services

Walden University 2020 Tuition, Fees, Other College Costs

For academic year 2019-2020, the graduate school tuition & fees of Walden University is $12,539. The graduate tuition & fees are increased by 2.74% compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Graduate Tuition & fees at Walden University
TuitionFees
2015-2016$11,895$714
2016-2017$12,844$711
2017-2018$11,586$456
2018-2019$11,739$466
2019-2020$12,039$500
For academic year 2019-2020, the off-campus living costs are $10,246. Off-campus living costs are increased by 0.22% compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Living Costs at Walden University
Living Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther Expense
2015-2016$9,234$7,866
2016-2017$7,776$6,624
2017-2018$6,201$5,499
2018-2019$9,099$1,125
2019-2020$9,119$1,127
For academic year 2019-2020, the tuition per credit hour for graduate programs is $710 at Walden University. The graduate tuition per credit hour are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Graduation Program Tuition per Credit Hour Walden University
Tuition
2015-2016$530
2016-2017$550
2017-2018$570
2018-2019$710
2019-2020$710

Graduate Programs at Walden

Walden University offers 108 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate. Next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 10,831 students have completed their study at Walden University.
Offered Degrees at Walden University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree39398,774
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship20201,550
Post Bachelor's Degree3333412
Post Master's Degree161695
Total10810810,831

Walden University offers 108 programs through Master's, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate The programs are offered online completely. Last year total 10,831 students have completed their studies.
  • 8,774 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 412 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
  • 95 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 0 completers$42,100
Speech Communication and Rhetoric0$42,100
Computer And Information Sciences [+] (1 completers) 108 completers$62,400
Computer and Information Sciences108$62,400
Education [+] (21 completers) 2,209 completers$48,300
Education1,623$48,300
Curriculum and Instruction123$53,000
Administration of Special Education14-
Adult and Continuing Education Administration17-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration109-
Educational Assessment, Testing, and Measurement1-
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services28-
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching12$39,600
Early Childhood Education and Teaching258-
Reading Teacher Education18-
Education (other)6-
Psychology [+] (9 completers) 575 completers$39,300
Psychology247$39,300
Developmental and Child Psychology13-
Clinical Psychology40$41,700
Industrial and Organizational Psychology81-
Forensic Psychology194-
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] (4 completers) 103 completers$39,500
0$39,500
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration84-
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management19-
Human Services [+] (7 completers) 428 completers-
0-
Public Administration120$49,200
Public Policy Analysis13$42,900
Social Work295$44,500
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (14 completers) 4,265 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management445$54,300
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling3$40,600
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling59-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor354-
Public Health160$49,500
Public Health Education and Promotion85-
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse3,159$90,900
Business [+] 795 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management523$54,500
Project Management30-
Organizational Leadership22-
Accounting55$54,400
Finance9-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration94$45,400
Management Information Systems31$64,200
Marketing/Marketing Management31-
Total8,774
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Psychology [+] (5 completers) 19 completers$63,200
Developmental and Child Psychology0-
Clinical Psychology13-
Industrial and Organizational Psychology6-
Forensic Psychology0-
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (other)0-
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] (2 completers) 8 completers-
0-
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration8-
Human Services [+] (5 completers) 148 completers-
0-
Public Administration134$84,400
Social Work14-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (13 completers) 393 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management4-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)17-
Public Health154$71,500
Public Health Education and Promotion0-
Nursing Science17-
Nursing Practice201-
Business [+] 431 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management431$85,400
Total1,550
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Speech Communication and Rhetoric0-
Computer And Information Sciences [+] (3 completers) 28 completers-
Computer and Information Sciences28-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance0-
Education [+] (27 completers) 197 completers-
Education48-
Multicultural Education5-
Educational Leadership and Administration11-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration12-
Educational/Instructional Technology12-
Special Education and Teaching17-
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching30-
Elementary Education and Teaching8-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching29-
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth (other)0-
Mathematics Teacher Education16-
Reading Teacher Education2-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education2-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor5-
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies [+] (2 completers) 2 completers-
Biological and Physical Sciences0-
Dispute Resolution2-
Psychology [+] (2 completers) 5 completers-
Psychology0-
Industrial and Organizational Psychology5-
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] (4 completers) 9 completers-
0-
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies7-
Homeland Security2-
Human Services [+] (6 completers) 21 completers-
0-
Public Administration18-
Public Policy Analysis1-
Public Administration and Social Service Professions (other)2-
Social Sciences [+] (2 completers) 0 completers-
Social Sciences0-
Geographic Information Science and Cartography0-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (4 completers) 7 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator5-
Public Health2-
Business [+] 131 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management52-
Organizational Leadership12-
Accounting6-
Auditing6-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration41-
Marketing/Marketing Management14-
Total412
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (9 completers) 23 completers$56,800
Curriculum and Instruction0$54,500
Educational Leadership and Administration1-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration2-
Community College Education0-
Educational/Instructional Technology16-
Educational Evaluation and Research1-
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching3-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching0-
Reading Teacher Education0-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 22 completers-
Psychology22-
Human Services [+] (3 completers) 0 completers-
0-
Public Policy Analysis0-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (6 completers) 22 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Nursing Administration5-
Nursing Education11-
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (other)6-
Business [+] 18 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management18-
Total95

Graduate Student Population at Walden

For academic year 2019-2020, total 42,336 students enrolled into Walden University graduate schools where it has total 50,360 students including undergraduate students. By attending status, there are 20,403 full-time and 21,933 part-time students. By gender, 8,708 male and 33,628 female students are attending Walden University graduate schools. Next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status for Walden University.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
Walden University
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,3368,70833,628
Full-time20,4034,13216,271
Part-tme21,9334,57617,357
Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Walden University.
There are 15,741 White (37.18%), 16,748 Black/African American (39.56%), 1,660 Hispanic (3.92%), 1,444 Asian (3.41%), and 6,743 students with other races. 861 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Walden University
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,3368,70833,628
American Indian/Native American20345158
Asian1,4443741,070
Black/African American16,7483,21913,529
Hispanic1,6603901,270
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14746101
White15,7412,83612,905
Two More826132694
Un-Known4,7061,4773,229
Non-resident Alien861189672
Walden University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. Walden University is an online completely school so all students are enrolled in online degree programs.
Distance Learning Student Population at Walden University
Number of Students
Total42,336
Enrolled Online Exclusively42,336
Enrolled Some Online Courses0
Not in Online Courses0
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at Walden University. 1,152 students are aged 20 to 24 (2.72% of total students), 2 students are aged below 20 (0.00%), 8,352 students are aged above 50 (19.73%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Walden University.
Graduate Student Population By Age at Walden University
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,3368,70833,628
Age 18-19211
Age 20-2134529
Age 22-241,1181131,005
Age 25-295,9139554,958
Age 30-347,1181,2535,865
Age 35-397,3101,4305,880
Age 40-4912,4432,7209,723
Age 50-647,7792,0195,760
Over 64573201372
Age Un-Known461135

Minnesota Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Minnesota and compare them to get right decision.

university-of-minnesota-twin-cities

University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesPublic, 4 yearsMinneapolis, MN

bethel-university

Bethel UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsSaint Paul, MN

university-of-st-thomas

University of St ThomasPrivate, 4 yearsSaint Paul, MN

saint-johns-university

Saint Johns UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsCollegeville, MN

concordia-college-at-moorhead

Concordia College at MoorheadPrivate, 4 yearsMoorhead, MN

augsburg-college

Augsburg UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsMinneapolis, MN

Data Source: