Graduate Student Population in Texas

For academic year 2021-2022, total 209,415 graduate students enrolled in 106 graduate schools in Texas. By gender, there are 84,046 male students (40.13%) and 125,369 female students (59.87%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Texas A & M University-College Station has the most graduate students of 15,807 and The University of Texas at Arlington has the second most graduate students of 12,987 in Texas. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Texas colleges at Texas Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 113,284 students enrolled as full-time and 96,131 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Texas graduate schools.
Texas A & M University-College Station has the most graduate students of 15,807
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Texas graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total209,41584,046125,369
Full-time113,28450,45962,825
Part-time96,13133,58762,544

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 106 enrolled students in Texas graduate schools, 554 were American Indian/Native American (0.26%), 16,626 were Asian (7.94%), 22,885 were Black/African American (10.93%), 45,599 were Hispanic (21.77%), 220 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.11%), 81,599 were White (38.97%), 4,696 were Two More (2.24%), and 5,175 were Un-Known (2.47%). The number of non-resident alien students is 32,061 (15.31%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Texas graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Texas graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total209,41584,046125,369
American Indian/Native American554220334
Asian16,6266,8439,783
Black/African American22,8856,79916,086
Hispanic45,59915,54430,055
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22099121
White81,59931,25450,345
Two More4,6961,7472,949
Un-Known5,1752,2732,902
Non-resident Alien32,06119,26712,794
Data Source: