Graduate Student Population in Utah

For academic year 2021-2022, total 62,299 graduate students enrolled in 14 graduate schools in Utah. By gender, there are 21,752 male students (34.92%) and 40,547 female students (65.08%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Western Governors University has the most graduate students of 42,164 and University of Utah has the second most graduate students of 8,638 in Utah. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Utah colleges at Utah Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 55,181 students enrolled as full-time and 7,118 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Utah graduate schools.
Western Governors University has the most graduate students of 42,164
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Utah graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total62,29921,75240,547
Full-time55,18118,39436,787
Part-time7,1183,3583,760

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 14 enrolled students in Utah graduate schools, 626 were American Indian/Native American (1.00%), 2,627 were Asian (4.22%), 4,612 were Black/African American (7.40%), 5,341 were Hispanic (8.57%), 334 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.54%), 39,485 were White (63.38%), 1,473 were Two More (2.36%), and 5,886 were Un-Known (9.45%). The number of non-resident alien students is 1,915 (3.07%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Utah graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Utah graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total62,29921,75240,547
American Indian/Native American626186440
Asian2,6271,0251,602
Black/African American4,6121,3863,226
Hispanic5,3411,9063,435
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander334115219
White39,48513,57925,906
Two More1,473530943
Un-Known5,8861,8604,026
Non-resident Alien1,9151,165750
Data Source: