Western Governors University Graduate Schools

Western Governors University (referred to as WGU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Western Governors University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.It is classified as Master's College and University (larger programs) school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Master's degree. The 2020 graduate school tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average. The school has 32,516 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 121,437 including undergraduate students.

Western Governors University Graduate School Overview

Western Governors University (referred to as WGU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Western Governors University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.It is classified as Master's College and University (larger programs) school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Master's degree.
Western Governors University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (2/13/2003 - Current).
Western Governors UniversityDirectory Information
School NameWestern Governors University (referred to as WGU)
Address4001 South 700 East Suite 700, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Phone801-274-3280
Webhttps://www.wgu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://wwwforms.wgu.edu/wgu/app/app_step0
Financial Infohttps://www.wgu.edu/tuition_financial_aid/financial_aid_application.asp
The 2020 graduate school tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average. The school has 32,516 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 121,437 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 35 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's. Among them, 35 programs are available online classes.
WGU Graduate School 2020 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$7,790
Student Population32,516
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's
Number of Programs35 graduate programs
(35 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio41 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average for academic year 2019-2020. The tuition per credit hour is -$1. Western Governors University offers the alternative tuition plans.
WGU 2020 Graduate Program Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Tuition$7,500
Required Fees$290
Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition-$1
Western Governors University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On Western Governors University campus, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services at WGU
Distance Learning (Online Classes)35 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services

Western Governors University 2020 Tuition, Fees, Other College Costs

For academic year 2019-2020, the graduate school tuition & fees of Western Governors University is $7,790. The graduate tuition & fees are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Graduate Tuition & fees at Western Governors University
TuitionFees
2015-2016$6,500$290
2016-2017$6,500$290
2017-2018$6,500$290
2018-2019$7,500$290
2019-2020$7,500$290
For academic year 2019-2020, the off-campus living costs are $7,000. Off-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Living Costs at Western Governors University
Living Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther Expense
2015-2016$6,000$1,000
2016-2017$6,000$1,000
2017-2018$6,000$1,000
2018-2019$6,000$1,000
2019-2020$6,000$1,000

Graduate Programs at WGU

Western Governors University offers 35 graduate programs for Master's, Post-Graduate Certificate. Next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 11,082 students have completed their study at Western Governors University.
Offered Degrees at Western Governors University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree292910,894
Post Bachelor's Degree66188
Total353511,082

Western Governors University offers 35 programs through Master's, Post-Graduate Certificate The programs are offered online completely. Last year total 11,082 students have completed their studies.
  • 10,894 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 188 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer And Information Sciences [+] (4 completers) 569 completers-
Information Technology120-
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration44-
Network and System Administration/Administrator0$95,400
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance405-
Education [+] (32 completers) 3,523 completers$42,900
Education0$42,900
Curriculum and Instruction901$50,400
Educational Leadership and Administration346$59,200
Educational/Instructional Technology639$52,500
Learning Sciences15-
Special Education and Teaching277$47,300
Elementary Education and Teaching234-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education52-
Mathematics Teacher Education438-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education160-
Social Science Teacher Education63-
Biology Teacher Education59-
Chemistry Teacher Education25-
Physics Teacher Education35-
Earth Science Teacher Education18-
Environmental Education66-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor195$51,500
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (8 completers) 3,001 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management99-
Medical Informatics0-
Nursing Administration2,845-
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (other)57-
Business [+] 3,801 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management1,467$68,300
Organizational Leadership755-
Business Administration, Management and Operations (other)987-
Accounting216$53,500
Information Resources Management376-
Total10,894
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] 188 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration58$67,500
Elementary Education and Teaching43-
Mathematics Teacher Education15-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education29-
Social Science Teacher Education13-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor30-
Total188

Graduate Student Population at WGU

For academic year 2019-2020, total 32,516 students enrolled into Western Governors University graduate schools where it has total 121,437 students including undergraduate students. All students are enrolled in full-time status. By gender, 10,113 male and 22,403 female students are attending Western Governors University graduate schools. Next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status for Western Governors University.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
Western Governors University
TotalMaleFemale
Total32,51610,11322,403
Full-time32,51610,11322,403
Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Western Governors University.
There are 22,620 White (69.57%), 3,639 Black/African American (11.19%), 2,549 Hispanic (7.84%), 1,421 Asian (4.37%), and 2,287 students with other races. 56 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Western Governors University
TotalMaleFemale
Total32,51610,11322,403
American Indian/Native American24286156
Asian1,421559862
Black/African American3,6391,0162,623
Hispanic2,5499141,635
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander19666130
White22,6206,77715,843
Two More879289590
Un-Known914367547
Non-resident Alien563917
Western Governors University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. Western Governors University is an online completely school so all students are enrolled in online degree programs.
Distance Learning Student Population at Western Governors University
Number of Students
Total32,516
Enrolled Online Exclusively32,516
Enrolled Some Online Courses0
Not in Online Courses0
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at Western Governors University. 1,049 students are aged 20 to 24 (3.23% of total students), 1 students are aged below 20 (0.00%), 4,528 students are aged above 50 (13.93%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Western Governors University.
Graduate Student Population By Age at Western Governors University
TotalMaleFemale
Total32,51610,11322,403
Age 18-19110
Age 20-2132824
Age 22-241,017238779
Age 25-295,4731,6373,836
Age 30-346,2442,2364,008
Age 35-395,9951,9963,999
Age 40-499,2242,7586,466
Age 50-644,4161,1893,227
Over 641125062
Age Un-Known202

Similar Schools to WGU

Compare similar schools to Western Governors University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

Southern Utah University (Southern Utah) is a Public, 4 years school located in Cedar City, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,338 for Utah residents and $24,548 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 925 and it offers total 10 graduate programs(10 online programs).
Utah State University (Utah State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Logan, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $7,003 for Utah residents and $21,334 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,052 and it offers total 117 graduate programs(14 online programs).
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $10,192 for Utah residents and $26,070 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 534 and it offers total 7 graduate programs(1 online programs).
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,396 for Utah residents and $26,640 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 8,280 and it offers total 319 graduate programs(9 online programs).
Weber State University (WSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Ogden, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,326 for Utah residents and $17,506 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 782 and it offers total 20 graduate programs(4 online programs).
Westminster College (Westminster) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,559 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 509 and it offers total 32 graduate programs(3 online programs).
University of Phoenix-Utah (Phoenix-Utah) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,793 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 129 and it offers total 15 graduate programs.
Stevens-Henager College (Stevens-Henager) is a Private, 4 years school located in Murray, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $15,616 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 75 and it offers total 3 graduate programs.
Argosy University-Salt Lake City (Argosy University-Salt Lake City) is a Private, 4 years school located in Draper, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,388 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 99 and it offers total 8 graduate programs.
Independence University (Independence) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Independence University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,638 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 316 and it offers total 6 graduate programs(6 online programs).

Utah Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Utah and compare them to get right decision.

brigham-young-university-provo

Brigham Young University-ProvoPrivate, 4 yearsProvo, UT

university-of-utah

University of UtahPublic, 4 yearsSalt Lake City, UT

westminster-college

Westminster CollegePrivate, 4 yearsSalt Lake City, UT

utah-state-university

Utah State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsLogan, UT

southern-utah-university

Southern Utah UniversityPublic, 4 yearsCedar City, UT

argosy-university-salt-lake-city

Argosy University-Salt Lake CityPrivate, 4 yearsDraper, UT

Data Source: