Western Governors University Graduate Schools

Western Governors University (referred to as WGU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Western Governors University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education. It is classified as a Master's College and University (larger programs) school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Master's degree. The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average. The school has 42,947 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 147,866 including undergraduate students.

Graduate School Overview

Western Governors University (referred to as WGU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Western Governors University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education. It is classified as a Master's College and University (larger programs) school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Master's degree.
The school is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (2/13/2003 - Current).
WGU Directory Information
School NameWestern Governors University (WGU)
Address4001 South 700 East Suite 700, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Phone801-274-3280
Webhttps://www.wgu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://wwwforms.wgu.edu/wgu/app/app_step0
Financial Infohttps://www.wgu.edu/tuition_financial_aid/financial_aid_application.asp
The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average. The school has 42,947 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 147,866 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 66 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate and Master's. Among them, 66 programs are available online classes.
Graduate School 2022 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$7,790
Student Population42,947
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate and Master's
Number of Programs66 graduate programs
(66 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio42 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average for the academic year 2021-2022.
Western Governors University offers the alternative tuition plans.
Western Governors University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services
Distance Learning (Online Classes)66 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services

2022 Graduate Tuition, Fees, Other Expenses

For the academic year 2021-2022, the graduate school tuition & fees of Western Governors University is $7,790. The graduate tuition & fees are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2021-2022 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: July 22, 2022)
2021-2022 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2017-2018$6,500$290
2018-2019$7,500$290
2019-2020$7,500$290
2020-2021$7,500$290
2021-2022$7,500$290
The graduate school tuition & fees of WGU is inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in Utah. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,204 and the Utah graduate tuition is $21,595 (public) / $11,834 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Western Governors University$7,790
All Graduate Schools$15,958$19,204
Public$11,320$20,434
Private$19,234
Utah Graduate Schools$10,769$16,579
Public$8,191$21,595
Private$11,834

Graduate Programs at WGU

Western Governors University offers 35 graduate programs for Master's and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 22,896 students have completed their study at Western Governors University.
Offered Degrees at Western Governors University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree292922,759
Post Bachelor's Degree66137
Total353522,896
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Western Governors University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Educational Leadership and Administration program with 112 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 2,958 completers.
Western Governors University offers 35 programs through Master's and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered online completely. Last year total 22,896 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 22,759 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 137 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (3 completers) 1,991 completers-
Information Technology631-
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration464-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance896-
Education [+] (16 completers) 8,188 completers$42,900
Curriculum and Instruction2,690$50,400
Educational Leadership and Administration512$59,200
Educational/Instructional Technology2,099$52,500
Learning Sciences39-
Special Education and Teaching420$47,300
Elementary Education and Teaching603-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education166-
Mathematics Teacher Education730-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education189-
Social Science Teacher Education3-
Biology Teacher Education87-
Chemistry Teacher Education40-
Physics Teacher Education72-
Earth Science Teacher Education55-
Environmental Education0-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor483$51,500
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (5 completers) 6,742 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management1,991-
Medical Informatics0-
1,541-
Nursing Administration2,757-
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (other)453-
Business [+] 5,838 completers-
Business Administration and Management2,958$68,300
Organizational Leadership1,872-
Business Administration, Management and Operations (other)0-
Accounting331$53,500
Information Resources Management677-
Total22,759
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] 137 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration51$67,500
Elementary Education and Teaching30-
Mathematics Teacher Education1-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education0-
Social Science Teacher Education0-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor55-
Total137

Graduate Student Population at WGU

For academic year 2021-2022, total 42,947 students enrolled into Western Governors University graduate schools where it has total 147,866 students including undergraduate students. All students are enrolled in full-time status. By gender, 12,412 male and 30,535 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,94712,41230,535
Full-time42,94712,41230,535
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 25,742 White (59.94%), 4,250 Black/African American (9.90%), 3,530 Hispanic (8.22%), 1,878 Asian (4.37%), and 7,547 students with other races. 37 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,94712,41230,535
American Indian/Native American31190221
Asian1,8787341,144
Black/African American4,2501,1903,060
Hispanic3,5301,1622,368
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22774153
White25,7427,23218,510
Two More935303632
Un-Known6,0371,6074,430
Non-resident Alien372017
Western Governors University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. Western Governors University is an online completely school so all students are enrolled in online degree programs.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total42,947
Enrolled Online Exclusively42,947
Enrolled Some Online Courses0
Not in Online Courses0
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at Western Governors University. 2,041 students are aged 20 to 24 (4.75% of total students), 3 students are aged below 20 (0.01%), 5,621 students are aged above 50 (13.09%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Western Governors University.
Graduate Student Population By Age
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,94712,41230,535
Age 18-19312
Age 20-21521735
Age 22-241,9894201,569
Age 25-297,9632,2595,704
Age 30-348,3662,8005,566
Age 35-397,5592,3535,206
Age 40-4911,3913,1388,253
Age 50-645,5031,3834,120
Over 641184078
Age Un-Known312

Similar Schools to WGU

Compare similar schools to Western Governors University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

Southern Utah University (Southern Utah) is a Public, 4 years school located in Cedar City, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,294 for Utah residents and $24,504 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,333 and it offers total 94 graduate programs(4 online programs).
Utah State University (Utah State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Logan, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $7,366 for Utah residents and $23,225 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,044 and it offers total 375 graduate programs(40 online programs).
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,317 for Utah residents and $22,005 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 625 and it offers total 238 graduate programs(29 online programs).
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,068 for Utah residents and $25,705 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 8,438 and it offers total 386 graduate programs(15 online programs).
Weber State University (WSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Ogden, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,647 for Utah residents and $18,226 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 911 and it offers total 246 graduate programs(20 online programs).
Westminster College (Westminster) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $16,689 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 423 and it offers total 123 graduate programs(3 online programs).
University of Phoenix-Utah (Phoenix-Utah) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $16,752 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 23.
Stevens-Henager College (Stevens-Henager) is a Private, 4 years school located in Murray, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $15,552 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 28.
Argosy University-Salt Lake City (Argosy University-Salt Lake City) is a Private, 4 years school located in Draper, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,388 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 99.
Independence University (Independence) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Independence University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $15,552 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 77.

Utah Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Utah and compare them to get right decision.

brigham-young-university-provo

Brigham Young UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsProvo, UT

university-of-utah

University of UtahPublic, 4 yearsSalt Lake City, UT

westminster-college

Westminster CollegePrivate, 4 yearsSalt Lake City, UT

utah-state-university

Utah State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsLogan, UT

southern-utah-university

Southern Utah UniversityPublic, 4 yearsCedar City, UT

weber-state-university

Weber State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsOgden, UT

Data Source: