Western Governors University Graduate Schools

Western Governors University (referred to as WGU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Western Governors University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.It is classified as a Master's College and University (larger programs) school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Master's degree. The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average. The school has 32,516 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 121,437 including undergraduate students.

Western Governors University Graduate School Overview

Western Governors University (referred to as WGU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Western Governors University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.It is classified as a Master's College and University (larger programs) school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Master's degree.
The school is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (2/13/2003 - Current).
WGU Directory Information
School NameWestern Governors University (WGU)
Address4001 South 700 East Suite 700, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Phone801-274-3280
Webhttps://www.wgu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://wwwforms.wgu.edu/wgu/app/app_step0
Financial Infohttps://www.wgu.edu/tuition_financial_aid/financial_aid_application.asp
The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average. The school has 32,516 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 121,437 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 35 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's. Among them, 35 programs are available online classes.
WGU Graduate School 2022 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$7,790
Student Population32,516
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's
Number of Programs35 graduate programs
(35 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio41 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Western Governors University is $7,790 in average for academic year 2021-2022. The tuition per credit hour is -$1. Western Governors University offers the alternative tuition plans.
WGU 2022 Graduate Program Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Tuition$7,500
Required Fees$290
Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition-$1
Western Governors University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services at WGU
Distance Learning (Online Classes)35 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services

2022 Tuition, Fees, Other College Costs

For academic year 2021-2022, the graduate school tuition & fees of Western Governors University is $7,790. The graduate tuition & fees are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2021-2022 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: March 16, 2022)
2021-2022 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2017-2018$6,500$290
2018-2019$7,500$290
2019-2020$7,500$290
2020-2021$7,500$290
2021-2022$7,500$290
The graduate school tuition & fees of WGU is inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in Utah. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,187 and the Utah graduate tuition is $21,595 (public) / $11,359 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Western Governors University$7,790
All Graduate Schools$11,040$19,187
Public$11,040$20,146
Private$19,294
Utah Graduate Schools$8,191$16,178
Public$8,191$21,595
Private$11,359
For academic year 2021-2022, the off-campus living costs are $7,000. Off-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Living Costs
Living Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther Expense
2017-2018$6,000$1,000
2018-2019$6,000$1,000
2019-2020$6,000$1,000
2020-2021$6,000$1,000
2021-2022$6,000$1,000

Graduate Programs at WGU

Western Governors University offers 35 graduate programs for Master's and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 11,082 students have completed their study at Western Governors University.
Offered Degrees at Western Governors University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree292910,894
Post Bachelor's Degree66188
Total353511,082
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Western Governors University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Educational Leadership and Administration program with 58 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Nursing Administration program with 2,845 completers.
Western Governors University offers 35 programs through Master's and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered online completely. Last year total 11,082 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 10,894 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 188 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer And Information Sciences [+] (4 completers) 569 completers-
Information Technology120-
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration44-
Network and System Administration/Administrator0$95,400
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance405-
Education [+] (32 completers) 3,523 completers$42,900
Education0$42,900
Curriculum and Instruction901$50,400
Educational Leadership and Administration346$59,200
Educational/Instructional Technology639$52,500
Learning Sciences15-
Special Education and Teaching277$47,300
Elementary Education and Teaching234-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education52-
Mathematics Teacher Education438-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education160-
Social Science Teacher Education63-
Biology Teacher Education59-
Chemistry Teacher Education25-
Physics Teacher Education35-
Earth Science Teacher Education18-
Environmental Education66-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor195$51,500
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (8 completers) 3,001 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management99-
Medical Informatics0-
Nursing Administration2,845-
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (other)57-
Business [+] 3,801 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management1,467$68,300
Organizational Leadership755-
Business Administration, Management and Operations (other)987-
Accounting216$53,500
Information Resources Management376-
Total10,894
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] 188 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration58$67,500
Elementary Education and Teaching43-
Mathematics Teacher Education15-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education29-
Social Science Teacher Education13-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor30-
Total188

Graduate Student Population at WGU

For academic year 2021-2022, total 42,947 students enrolled into Western Governors University graduate schools where it has total 121,437 students including undergraduate students. All students are enrolled in full-time status. By gender, 12,412 male and 30,535 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,94712,41230,535
Full-time42,94712,41230,535
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 25,742 White (59.94%), 4,250 Black/African American (9.90%), 3,530 Hispanic (8.22%), 1,878 Asian (4.37%), and 7,547 students with other races. 37 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total42,94712,41230,535
American Indian/Native American31190221
Asian1,8787341,144
Black/African American4,2501,1903,060
Hispanic3,5301,1622,368
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22774153
White25,7427,23218,510
Two More935303632
Un-Known6,0371,6074,430
Non-resident Alien372017
Western Governors University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. Western Governors University is an online completely school so all students are enrolled in online degree programs.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total42,947
Enrolled Online Exclusively42,947
Enrolled Some Online Courses0
Not in Online Courses0

Similar Schools to WGU

Compare similar schools to Western Governors University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

Southern Utah University (Southern Utah) is a Public, 4 years school located in Cedar City, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,294 for Utah residents and $24,504 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 925 and it offers total 10 graduate programs(10 online programs).
Utah State University (Utah State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Logan, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $7,366 for Utah residents and $23,225 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,052 and it offers total 117 graduate programs(14 online programs).
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,317 for Utah residents and $22,005 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 534 and it offers total 7 graduate programs(1 online programs).
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,068 for Utah residents and $25,705 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 8,280 and it offers total 319 graduate programs(9 online programs).
Weber State University (WSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Ogden, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,647 for Utah residents and $18,226 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 782 and it offers total 20 graduate programs(4 online programs).
Westminster College (Westminster) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $16,689 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 509 and it offers total 32 graduate programs(3 online programs).
University of Phoenix-Utah (Phoenix-Utah) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,793 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 129 and it offers total 15 graduate programs.
Stevens-Henager College (Stevens-Henager) is a Private, 4 years school located in Murray, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $15,616 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 75 and it offers total 3 graduate programs.
Argosy University-Salt Lake City (Argosy University-Salt Lake City) is a Private, 4 years school located in Draper, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,388 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 99 and it offers total 8 graduate programs.
Independence University (Independence) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. Independence University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,638 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 316 and it offers total 6 graduate programs(6 online programs).

Utah Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Utah and compare them to get right decision.

brigham-young-university-provo

Brigham Young University-ProvoPrivate, 4 yearsProvo, UT

university-of-utah

University of UtahPublic, 4 yearsSalt Lake City, UT

westminster-college

Westminster CollegePrivate, 4 yearsSalt Lake City, UT

utah-state-university

Utah State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsLogan, UT

southern-utah-university

Southern Utah UniversityPublic, 4 yearsCedar City, UT

argosy-university-salt-lake-city

Argosy University-Salt Lake CityPrivate, 4 yearsDraper, UT

Data Source: