Western Governors University Graduate School

Western Governors University (referred to as WGU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. WGU is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.
The 2023 graduate school tuition & fees of WGU is $8,444 in average. The school has 44,128 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 156,935 including undergraduate students.

Graduate School Overview

Western Governors University (referred to as WGU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. WGU is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.
The school is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (2/13/2003 - Current).
WGU Directory Information
School NameWestern Governors University (WGU)
Address4001 South 700 East Suite 700, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Phone801-274-3280
Webhttps://www.wgu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://wwwforms.wgu.edu/wgu/app/app_step0
Financial Infohttps://www.wgu.edu/tuition_financial_aid/financial_aid_application.asp
The 2023 graduate school tuition & fees of WGU is $8,444 in average. The school has 44,128 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 156,935 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 68 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, and Post-Master Certificate. Among them, 68 programs are available online classes.
Graduate School 2023 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$8,444
Student Population44,128
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, and Post-Master Certificate
Number of Programs68 graduate programs
(68 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio42 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at WGU is $8,444 in average for the academic year 2022-2023.
WGU offers the alternative tuition plans.
2023 Graduate Program Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Tuition$7,765
Required Fees$679
Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition-$1
WGU offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services
Distance Learning (Online Classes)68 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services

2023 Graduate Tuition, Fees, Other Expenses

For the academic year 2022-2023, the graduate school tuition & fees of Western Governors University is $8,444. The graduate tuition & fees are increased by 8.40% compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2022-2023 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: July 22, 2022)
2022-2023 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2018-2019$7,500$290
2019-2020$7,500$290
2020-2021$7,500$290
2021-2022$7,500$290
2022-2023$7,765$679
The graduate school tuition & fees of WGU is relatively inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in Utah. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,499 and the Utah graduate tuition is $22,285 (public) / $11,976 (private).
The following table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Western Governors University$8,444
All Graduate Schools$15,996$19,499
Public$11,279$20,404
Private$19,608
Utah Graduate Schools$10,544$17,108
Public$8,433$22,285
Private$11,976

Graduate Programs at WGU

Western Governors University offers 37 graduate programs for Master's and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 19,678 students have completed their study at Western Governors University.
Offered Degrees at Western Governors University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree292919,615
Post Bachelor's Degree6663
Post Master's Degree220
Total373719,678
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Western Governors University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor program with 39 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 2,623 completers.
Western Governors University offers 37 programs through Master's and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered online completely. Last year total 19,678 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 19,615 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 63 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (4 completers) 2,091 completers-
Information Technology486-
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration598-
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications--
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance1,007-
Education [+] (15 completers) 7,722 completers$42,900
Curriculum and Instruction2,461$50,400
Educational Leadership and Administration468$59,200
Educational/Instructional Technology1,962$52,500
Learning Sciences61-
Special Education and Teaching139$47,300
Elementary Education and Teaching1,010-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education202-
Mathematics Teacher Education701-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education172-
Social Science Teacher Education--
Biology Teacher Education74-
Chemistry Teacher Education32-
Physics Teacher Education35-
Earth Science Teacher Education24-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor381$51,500
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (5 completers) 4,892 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management1,774-
Nursing Education1,211-
Nursing Administration1,505-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing4-
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (other)398-
Business [+] 4,910 completers-
Business Administration and Management2,623$68,300
Organizational Leadership1,368-
Business Administration, Management and Operations (other)--
Accounting320$53,500
Information Resources Management599-
Total19,615
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] 63 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration9$67,500
Elementary Education and Teaching14-
Mathematics Teacher Education--
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education1-
Social Science Teacher Education--
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor39-
Total63
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] --
Nursing Education--
Nursing Administration--
Total-

Graduate Student Population at WGU

For the academic year 2022-2023, total 44,128 students enrolled into Western Governors University graduate schools where it has total 156,935 students including undergraduate students. All students are enrolled in full-time status. By gender, 12,577 male and 31,551 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total44,12812,57731,551
Full-time44,12812,57731,551
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 27,432 White (62.16%), 4,793 Black/African American (10.86%), 4,519 Hispanic (10.24%), 1,943 Asian (4.40%), and 5,441 students with other races. 18 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total44,12812,57731,551
American Indian/Native American484136348
Asian1,9437281,215
Black/African American4,7931,3733,420
Hispanic4,5191,4893,030
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander19854144
White27,4327,34820,084
Two More1,172365807
Un-Known3,5691,0732,496
Non-resident Alien18117
Western Governors University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. Western Governors University is an online completely school so all students are enrolled in online degree programs.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total44,128
Enrolled Online Exclusively44,128
Enrolled Some Online Courses0
Not in Online Courses0
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at Western Governors University. 2,162 students are aged 20 to 24 (4.90% of total students), 4 students are aged below 20 (0.01%), 5,498 students are aged above 50 (12.46%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Western Governors University.
Graduate Student Population By Age
TotalMaleFemale
Total44,12812,57731,551
Under 18110
Age 18-19312
Age 20-21761957
Age 22-242,0864561,630
Age 25-298,4132,3736,040
Age 30-348,5222,7915,731
Age 35-397,9172,4185,499
Age 40-4911,6043,0428,562
Age 50-645,3431,4173,926
Over 6415555100
Age Un-Known844

Similar Schools to WGU

Compare similar schools to Western Governors University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.
Southern Utah University (Southern Utah) is a Public, 4 years school located in Cedar City, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,338 for Utah residents and $24,548 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,681 and it offers total 102 graduate programs(4 online programs).
Utah State University (Utah State) is a Public, 4 years school located in Logan, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $7,595 for Utah residents and $24,008 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,108 and it offers total 390 graduate programs.
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,715 for Utah residents and $22,945 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 803 and it offers total 232 graduate programs(27 online programs).
University of Utah (The U) is a Public, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,448 for Utah residents and $27,056 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 8,379 and it offers total 394 graduate programs(17 online programs).
Weber State University (WSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Ogden, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,874 for Utah residents and $18,708 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,011 and it offers total 227 graduate programs(19 online programs).
Westminster College (Westminster) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $16,457 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 319 and it offers total 96 graduate programs(2 online programs).
University of Phoenix-Utah (Phoenix-Utah) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $16,752 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 23.
Stevens-Henager College (Stevens-Henager) is a Private, 4 years school located in Murray, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $15,552 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 28.
Argosy University-Salt Lake City (Argosy University-Salt Lake City) is a Private, 4 years school located in Draper, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,388 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 99.
Independence University (Independence) is a Private, 4 years school located in Salt Lake City, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $15,552 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 77.

Utah Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Utah and compare them to get right decision.
Brigham Young UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsProvo, UT
University of UtahPublic, 4 yearsSalt Lake City, UT
Utah State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsLogan, UT
Westminster CollegePrivate, 4 yearsSalt Lake City, UT
Southern Utah UniversityPublic, 4 yearsCedar City, UT
Weber State UniversityPublic, 4 yearsOgden, UT
Data Source: