Graduate Student Population in Virginia

For academic year 2021-2022, total 119,362 graduate students enrolled in 54 graduate schools in Virginia. By gender, there are 46,964 male students (39.35%) and 72,398 female students (60.65%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Liberty University has the most graduate students of 47,013 and George Mason University has the second most graduate students of 11,746 in Virginia. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Virginia colleges at Virginia Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 65,368 students enrolled as full-time and 53,994 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Virginia graduate schools.
Liberty University has the most graduate students of 47,013
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Virginia graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total119,36246,96472,398
Full-time65,36826,86838,500
Part-time53,99420,09633,898

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 54 enrolled students in Virginia graduate schools, 400 were American Indian/Native American (0.34%), 6,632 were Asian (5.56%), 19,504 were Black/African American (16.34%), 7,225 were Hispanic (6.05%), 214 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.18%), 57,572 were White (48.23%), 3,280 were Two More (2.75%), and 16,617 were Un-Known (13.92%). The number of non-resident alien students is 7,918 (6.63%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Virginia graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Virginia graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total119,36246,96472,398
American Indian/Native American400159241
Asian6,6322,8273,805
Black/African American19,5046,26313,241
Hispanic7,2252,7754,450
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander21491123
White57,57222,44435,128
Two More3,2801,2162,064
Un-Known16,6176,6699,948
Non-resident Alien7,9184,5203,398
Data Source: