Graduate Student Population in Virginia

For the academic year 2022-2023, total 116,083 graduate students enrolled in 49 graduate schools in Virginia. By gender, there are 45,917 male students (39.56%) and 70,166 female students (60.44%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Liberty University has the most graduate students of 47,803 and George Mason University has the second most graduate students of 12,035 in Virginia.
By attending status, 62,926 students enrolled as full-time and 53,157 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs.
The following table shows the 2023 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Virginia graduate schools. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Virginia colleges at Virginia Graduate School Comparison page.
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Virginia graduate schools (2022-2023)
TotalMenWomen
Total116,08345,91770,166
Full-time62,92626,09036,836
Part-time53,15719,82733,330

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For the academic year 2022-2023, of the 49 enrolled students in Virginia graduate schools, 352 were American Indian/Native American (0.30%), 6,212 were Asian (5.35%), 19,463 were Black/African American (16.77%), 6,899 were Hispanic (5.94%), 227 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.20%), 54,870 were White (47.27%), 3,542 were Two More (3.05%), and 15,597 were Un-Known (13.44%).
The number of non-resident alien students is 8,921 (7.69%). The following table shows the 2023 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Virginia graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Virginia graduate schools (2022-2023)
TotalMenWomen
Total116,08345,91770,166
American Indian/Native American352141211
Asian6,2122,5533,659
Black/African American19,4636,35313,110
Hispanic6,8992,5664,333
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22795132
White54,87021,22433,646
Two More3,5421,2772,265
Un-Known15,5976,5889,009
Non-resident Alien8,9215,1203,801
Data Source: