Graduate Student Population in Virginia

For academic year 2019-2020, total 100,483 graduate students enrolled in 57 graduate schools in Virginia. By gender, there are 40,703 male students (40.51%) and 59,780 female students (59.49%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Liberty University has the most graduate students of 33,217 and George Mason University has the second most graduate students of 11,124 in Virginia. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Virginia colleges at Virginia Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 53,755 students enrolled as full-time and 46,728 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2020 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Virginia graduate schools.
Liberty University has the most graduate students of 33,217
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Virginia graduate schools (2019-2020)
TotalMenWomen
Total100,48340,70359,780
Full-time53,75522,73931,016
Part-time46,72817,96428,764

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2019-2020, of the 57 enrolled students in Virginia graduate schools, 401 were American Indian/Native American (0.40%), 5,132 were Asian (5.11%), 16,295 were Black/African American (16.22%), 5,095 were Hispanic (5.07%), 165 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.16%), 50,433 were White (50.19%), 2,494 were Two More (2.48%), and 12,314 were Un-Known (12.25%). The number of non-resident alien students is 8,154 (8.11%). Next table shows the 2020 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Virginia graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Virginia graduate schools (2019-2020)
TotalMenWomen
Total100,48340,70359,780
American Indian/Native American401148253
Asian5,1322,2402,892
Black/African American16,2955,17511,120
Hispanic5,0952,0563,039
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16561104
White50,43320,72929,704
Two More2,4949491,545
Un-Known12,3144,7477,567
Non-resident Alien8,1544,5983,556
Data Source: