Graduate Student Population in Washington

For academic year 2021-2022, total 39,365 graduate students enrolled in 28 graduate schools in Washington. By gender, there are 15,220 male students (38.66%) and 24,145 female students (61.34%) enrolled in graduate programs.
University of Washington-Seattle Campus has the most graduate students of 16,233 and Washington State University has the second most graduate students of 5,565 in Washington. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Washington colleges at Washington Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 27,818 students enrolled as full-time and 11,547 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Washington graduate schools.
University of Washington-Seattle Campus has the most graduate students of 16,233
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Washington graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total39,36515,22024,145
Full-time27,81810,54817,270
Part-time11,5474,6726,875

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 28 enrolled students in Washington graduate schools, 272 were American Indian/Native American (0.69%), 4,586 were Asian (11.65%), 1,601 were Black/African American (4.07%), 3,331 were Hispanic (8.46%), 103 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.26%), 20,541 were White (52.18%), 2,038 were Two More (5.18%), and 1,758 were Un-Known (4.47%). The number of non-resident alien students is 5,135 (13.04%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Washington graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Washington graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total39,36515,22024,145
American Indian/Native American27289183
Asian4,5861,6512,935
Black/African American1,601677924
Hispanic3,3311,2092,122
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1033964
White20,5417,64112,900
Two More2,0387511,287
Un-Known1,7586311,127
Non-resident Alien5,1352,5322,603
Data Source: