Graduate Student Population in West Virginia

For academic year 2021-2022, total 21,965 graduate students enrolled in 20 graduate schools in West Virginia. By gender, there are 10,925 male students (49.74%) and 11,040 female students (50.26%) enrolled in graduate programs.
American Public University System has the most graduate students of 9,329 and West Virginia University has the second most graduate students of 5,875 in West Virginia. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at West Virginia colleges at West Virginia Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 9,181 students enrolled as full-time and 12,784 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at West Virginia graduate schools.
American Public University System has the most graduate students of 9,329
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at West Virginia graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total21,96510,92511,040
Full-time9,1814,1395,042
Part-time12,7846,7865,998

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 20 enrolled students in West Virginia graduate schools, 79 were American Indian/Native American (0.36%), 789 were Asian (3.59%), 2,167 were Black/African American (9.87%), 1,603 were Hispanic (7.30%), 100 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.46%), 14,175 were White (64.53%), 621 were Two More (2.83%), and 1,364 were Un-Known (6.21%). The number of non-resident alien students is 1,067 (4.86%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at West Virginia graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at West Virginia graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total21,96510,92511,040
American Indian/Native American794336
Asian789382407
Black/African American2,1671,1171,050
Hispanic1,603900703
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1004555
White14,1756,7247,451
Two More621297324
Un-Known1,364821543
Non-resident Alien1,067596471
Data Source: