Northcentral University Graduate Schools

Northcentral University (referred to as Northcentral) is a Private, 4 years school located in San Diego, CA. Northcentral University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Northcentral University is $17,526 in average. The school has 10,465 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 10,535 including undergraduate students.

Northcentral University Graduate School Overview

Northcentral University (referred to as Northcentral) is a Private, 4 years school located in San Diego, CA. Northcentral University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
The school is accredited by WASC Senior College and University Commission (6/19/2015 - Current).
Northcentral Directory Information
School NameNorthcentral University (Northcentral)
Address2488 Historic Decatur Rd., San Diego, CA 92106
Phone888-327-2877
Webhttps://www.ncu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://apply.ncu.edu
Financial Infohttps://www.ncu.edu/tuition-and-admissions/financing
The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Northcentral University is $17,526 in average. The school has 10,465 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 10,535 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 49 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, Doctorate (Research). Among them, 49 programs are available online classes.
Northcentral Graduate School 2022 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$17,526
Student Population10,465
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs49 graduate programs
(49 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio1 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Northcentral University is $17,526 in average for academic year 2021-2022. Northcentral University offers the alternative tuition plansprepaid payment plan, tuition payment plan, including prepaid payment plan, tuition payment plan.
Northcentral 2022 Graduate Program Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Tuition-
Required Fees-
Tuition-
Northcentral University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services at Northcentral
Distance Learning (Online Classes)49 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services

2022 Tuition, Fees, Other College Costs

For academic year 2021-2022, the graduate school tuition & fees of Northcentral University is $17,526. The graduate tuition & fees are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2021-2022 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: March 16, 2022)
2021-2022 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2017-2018$16,553$973
2018-2019$16,864$1,053
2019-2020$16,983$1,112
2020-2021$16,983$1,112
The graduate school tuition & fees of Northcentral is relatively inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in California. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,187 and the California graduate tuition is $21,959 (public) / $23,736 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Northcentral University$17,526
All Graduate Schools$11,040$19,187
Public$11,040$20,146
Private$19,294
California Graduate Schools$11,285$22,237
Public$11,285$21,959
Private$23,736
For academic year 2021-2022, the tuition per credit hour for graduate programs is $944 at Northcentral University. The graduate tuition per credit hour are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Graduation Program Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition
2017-2018$920
2018-2019$937
2019-2020$944
2020-2021$944

Graduate Programs at Northcentral

Northcentral University offers 50 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 2,048 students have completed their study at Northcentral University.
Offered Degrees at Northcentral University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree2626857
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship1515925
Post Bachelor's Degree4439
Post Master's Degree55227
Total50502,048
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Northcentral University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Education program with 156 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 275 completers.
  • The most popular Doctorate program is the Education program with 462 completers.
Northcentral University offers 50 programs through Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered online completely. Last year total 2,048 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 857 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 39 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
  • 227 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer And Information Sciences [+] (4 completers) 0 completers-
Information Technology0-
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician0-
Computer Science0-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance0-
Education [+] (9 completers) 275 completers$45,200
Education275$45,200
Curriculum and Instruction0-
Educational Leadership and Administration0-
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship0-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels0-
Legal Studies [+] (2 completers) 0 completers-
Law0-
American/U.S. Law/Legal Studies/Jurisprudence0-
Psychology [+] (11 completers) 146 completers$42,800
Psychology143$42,800
Developmental and Child Psychology0-
Industrial and Organizational Psychology0-
Educational Psychology0-
Health/Medical Psychology0-
Forensic Psychology3-
Human Services [+] (4 completers) 0 completers-
0-
Public Administration0-
Social Work0-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (6 completers) 130 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management0-
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling130-
Nursing Administration0-
Business [+] 305 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management275$48,900
Organizational Leadership30-
Accounting0-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration0-
Total857
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer And Information Sciences [+] (2 completers) 0 completers-
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician0-
Computer Science0-
Education [+] (5 completers) 462 completers$69,000
Education462$69,000
Curriculum and Instruction0-
Educational Leadership and Administration0-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 69 completers$93,100
Psychology69$93,100
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] (2 completers) 0 completers-
0-
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration0-
Human Services [+] (2 completers) 0 completers-
0-
Public Administration0-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (6 completers) 9 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management0-
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling9-
Nursing Practice0-
Business [+] 385 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management385$97,600
Organizational Leadership0-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration0-
Total925
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (1 completers) 18 completers-
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling18-
Business [+] 4 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management4-
Total39
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration0-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 18 completers-
Psychology18-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 14 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling14-
Business [+] 39 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management39-
Total227

Graduate Student Population at Northcentral

For academic year 2021-2022, total 12,295 students enrolled into Northcentral University graduate schools where it has total 10,535 students including undergraduate students. By attending status, there are 4,913 full-time and 7,382 part-time graduate students. By gender, 3,146 male and 9,149 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total12,2953,1469,149
Full-time4,9131,4323,481
Part-tme7,3821,7145,668
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 3,935 White (32.00%), 4,427 Black/African American (36.01%), 1,154 Hispanic (9.39%), 307 Asian (2.50%), and 2,472 students with other races.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total12,2953,1469,149
American Indian/Native American1072879
Asian307113194
Black/African American4,4271,1553,272
Hispanic1,154272882
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1082286
White3,9359862,949
Two More45599356
Un-Known1,8024711,331
Non-resident Alien000
Northcentral University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. Northcentral University is an online completely school so all students are enrolled in online degree programs.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total12,295
Enrolled Online Exclusively12,295
Enrolled Some Online Courses0
Not in Online Courses0

California Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in California and compare them to get right decision.

stanford-university

Stanford UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsStanford, CA

california-institute-of-technology

California Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4 yearsPasadena, CA

claremont-mckenna-college

Claremont McKenna CollegePrivate, 4 yearsClaremont, CA

university-of-california-los-angeles

University of California-Los AngelesPublic, 4 yearsLos Angeles, CA

university-of-california-berkeley

University of California-BerkeleyPublic, 4 yearsBerkeley, CA

university-of-southern-california

University of Southern CaliforniaPrivate, 4 yearsLos Angeles, CA

Data Source: