Northcentral University Graduate Schools

Northcentral University (referred to as NCU) is a Private, 4 years school located in La Jolla, CA. Northcentral University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The graduate school tuition & fees at Northcentral University is $18,095 in average. The school has 12,295 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 12,471 including undergraduate students.

Graduate School Overview

Northcentral University (referred to as NCU) is a Private, 4 years school located in La Jolla, CA. Northcentral University is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
The school is accredited by WASC Senior College and University Commission (6/19/2015 - Current).
NCU Directory Information
School NameNorthcentral University (NCU)
Address11355 N. Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037
Phone888-327-2877
Webhttps://www.ncu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://apply.ncu.edu
Financial Infohttps://www.ncu.edu/tuition-and-admissions/financing
The graduate school tuition & fees at Northcentral University is $18,095 in average. The school has 12,295 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 12,471 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 52 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research). Among them, 52 programs are available online classes.
Graduate School Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$18,095
Student Population12,295
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs52 graduate programs
(52 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio3 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Northcentral University is $18,095 in average for the academic year 2020-2021. The tuition per credit hour is $938.
Northcentral University offers the alternative tuition plansprepaid payment plan, tuition payment plan, including prepaid payment plan, tuition payment plan.
Northcentral University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services
Distance Learning (Online Classes)52 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services

Graduate Tuition, Fees, Other Expenses

The graduate school tuition & fees of Northcentral University is $18,095. The graduate tuition & fees are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
The school is active, but the current year tuition data is not available. The tuition & other costs are based on 2020-2021 data.
Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2017-2018$16,553$973
2018-2019$16,864$1,053
2019-2020$16,983$1,112
2020-2021$16,983$1,112
2021-2022$16,881$1,326
The graduate school tuition & fees of NCU is relatively inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in California. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,204 and the California graduate tuition is $21,757 (public) / $23,632 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Northcentral University$18,095
All Graduate Schools$15,958$19,204
Public$11,320$20,434
Private$19,234
California Graduate Schools$19,741$22,122
Public$11,486$21,757
Private$23,632
For academic year 2021-2022, the tuition per credit hour for graduate programs is $944 at Northcentral University. The graduate tuition per credit hour are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Graduation Program Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition
2017-2018$920
2018-2019$937
2019-2020$944
2020-2021$944
2021-2022$938
The law school tuition at Northcentral University is $14,646 for academic year 2021-2022. Next table shows the tuition & fees for law school and/or medical schools at Northcentral University.
2021-2022 Law School/Medical School Tuition at Northcentral University
TuitionFees
Law$12,420$2,226

Graduate Programs at NCU

Northcentral University offers 50 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 2,009 students have completed their study at Northcentral University.
Offered Degrees at Northcentral University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree26261,056
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship1515698
Post Bachelor's Degree4428
Post Master's Degree55227
Total50502,009
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Northcentral University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Education program with 166 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 340 completers.
  • The most popular Doctorate program is the Education program with 462 completers.
Northcentral University offers 50 programs through Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered online completely. Last year total 2,009 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 1,056 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 28 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
  • 227 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (5 completers) 33 completers-
Computer and Information Sciences15-
Information Technology4-
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician2-
Computer Science6-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance6-
Education [+] (5 completers) 244 completers$45,200
Education224$45,200
Curriculum and Instruction2-
Educational Leadership and Administration13-
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship0-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels5-
Legal Studies [+] (1 completers) 4 completers-
American/U.S. Law/Legal Studies/Jurisprudence4-
Psychology [+] (6 completers) 282 completers$42,800
Psychology96$42,800
Developmental and Child Psychology21-
Industrial and Organizational Psychology43-
Educational Psychology1-
Health/Medical Psychology21-
Forensic Psychology100-
Human Services [+] (2 completers) 0 completers-
Public Administration0-
Social Work0-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (3 completers) 200 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management0-
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling200-
Nursing Administration0-
Business [+] 293 completers-
Business Administration and Management231$48,900
Organizational Leadership50-
Accounting9-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration3-
Total1,056
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (3 completers) 1 completers-
Computer and Information Sciences1-
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician0-
Computer Science0-
Education [+] (3 completers) 337 completers$69,000
Education337$69,000
Curriculum and Instruction0-
Educational Leadership and Administration0-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 57 completers$93,100
Psychology57$93,100
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration0-
Human Services [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Public Administration0-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (3 completers) 11 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management0-
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling11-
Nursing Practice0-
Business [+] 292 completers-
Business Administration and Management287$97,600
Organizational Leadership5-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration0-
Total698
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (1 completers) 5 completers-
Education5-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 6 completers-
Psychology6-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (1 completers) 13 completers-
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling13-
Business [+] 4 completers-
Business Administration and Management4-
Total28
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (2 completers) 175 completers-
Education166-
Educational Leadership and Administration9-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 14 completers-
Psychology14-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (1 completers) 15 completers-
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling15-
Business [+] 23 completers-
Business Administration and Management23-
Total227

Graduate Student Population at NCU

For academic year 2021-2022, total 12,295 students enrolled into Northcentral University graduate schools where it has total 12,471 students including undergraduate students. By attending status, there are 4,913 full-time and 7,382 part-time graduate students. By gender, 3,146 male and 9,149 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total12,2953,1469,149
Full-time4,9131,4323,481
Part-tme7,3821,7145,668
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 3,935 White (32.00%), 4,427 Black/African American (36.01%), 1,154 Hispanic (9.39%), 307 Asian (2.50%), and 2,472 students with other races.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total12,2953,1469,149
American Indian/Native American1072879
Asian307113194
Black/African American4,4271,1553,272
Hispanic1,154272882
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1082286
White3,9359862,949
Two More45599356
Un-Known1,8024711,331
Non-resident Alien000
Northcentral University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. Northcentral University is an online completely school so all students are enrolled in online degree programs.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total12,295
Enrolled Online Exclusively12,295
Enrolled Some Online Courses0
Not in Online Courses0

California Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in California and compare them to get right decision.

stanford-university

Stanford UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsStanford, CA

california-institute-of-technology

California Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4 yearsPasadena, CA

claremont-mckenna-college

Claremont McKenna CollegePrivate, 4 yearsClaremont, CA

university-of-california-los-angeles

University of California-Los AngelesPublic, 4 yearsLos Angeles, CA

university-of-california-berkeley

University of California-BerkeleyPublic, 4 yearsBerkeley, CA

university-of-southern-california

University of Southern CaliforniaPrivate, 4 yearsLos Angeles, CA

Data Source: