Graduate Student Population in Arizona

For academic year 2021-2022, total 112,221 graduate students enrolled in 24 graduate schools in Arizona. By gender, there are 35,624 male students (31.74%) and 76,597 female students (68.26%) enrolled in graduate programs.
Grand Canyon University has the most graduate students of 37,202 and University of Phoenix-Arizona has the second most graduate students of 18,935 in Arizona. You can view and compare the graduate student population along with tuition and other admission information at Arizona colleges at Arizona Graduate School Comparison page.
By attending status, 49,973 students enrolled as full-time and 62,248 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population by gender and attending status at Arizona graduate schools.
Grand Canyon University has the most graduate students of 37,202
Graduate Student Population By Gender and Attending Status at Arizona graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total112,22135,62476,597
Full-time49,97317,93632,037
Part-time62,24817,68844,560

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 24 enrolled students in Arizona graduate schools, 1,284 were American Indian/Native American (1.14%), 5,642 were Asian (5.03%), 17,936 were Black/African American (15.98%), 15,850 were Hispanic (14.12%), 513 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.46%), 46,204 were White (41.17%), 3,367 were Two More (3.00%), and 13,663 were Un-Known (12.18%). The number of non-resident alien students is 7,762 (6.92%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state at Arizona graduate schools.
Graduate Student Population By Race/Ethnicity at Arizona graduate schools (2021-2022)
TotalMenWomen
Total112,22135,62476,597
American Indian/Native American1,284321963
Asian5,6422,0303,612
Black/African American17,9364,38413,552
Hispanic15,8504,60711,243
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander513142371
White46,20414,10232,102
Two More3,3679782,389
Un-Known13,6634,3049,359
Non-resident Alien7,7624,7563,006
Data Source: