Grand Canyon University Graduate Schools

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average. The school has 37,202 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 103,072 including undergraduate students.

Graduate School Overview

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
The school is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1968 - Current[Estimated Date]).
Grand Canyon Directory Information
School NameGrand Canyon University (Grand Canyon)
Address3300 W Camelback Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85017
Phone800-800-9776
Webhttps://www.gcu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://www.gcu.edu
Financial Infohttps://0
The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average. The school has 37,202 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 103,072 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 154 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research). Among them, 114 programs are available online classes.
Graduate School 2022 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$11,538
Student Population37,202
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs154 graduate programs
(114 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio20 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average for the academic year 2021-2022. The tuition per credit hour is $590.
Grand Canyon University offers the alternative tuition plans.
Grand Canyon University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services, employment services for students are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services
Distance Learning (Online Classes)114 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • ROTC (Army, Air Force)
  • Study abroad
  • Weekend/evening college
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services
  • Employment services for students

2022 Graduate Tuition, Fees, Other Expenses

For the academic year 2021-2022, the graduate school tuition & fees of Grand Canyon University is $11,538. The graduate tuition & fees are increased by 0.89% compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2021-2022 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: July 22, 2022)
2021-2022 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2017-2018$9,737$818
2018-2019$9,916$844
2019-2020$10,175$899
2020-2021$10,528$908
2021-2022$10,621$917
The graduate school tuition & fees of Grand Canyon is inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in Arizona. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,225 and the Arizona graduate tuition is $25,869 (public) / $19,987 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Grand Canyon University$11,538
All Graduate Schools$15,964$19,225
Public$11,349$20,502
Private$19,232
Arizona Graduate Schools$15,510$19,436
Public$14,429$25,869
Private$19,987
For academic year 2021-2022, the living costs are $13,500 when a student lives on-campus housing facilities (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartments, etc.) at Grand Canyon University. On-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year. The off-campus living costs are $13,500. Off-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Living Expenses
Living On-CampusLiving Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpenseRoom & BoardOther Expense
2017-2018$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2018-2019$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2019-2020$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2020-2021$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2021-2022$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
For academic year 2021-2022, the tuition per credit hour for graduate programs is $590 at Grand Canyon University. The graduate tuition per credit hour are increased by 0.85% compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Graduation Program Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition
2017-2018$541
2018-2019$551
2019-2020$565
2020-2021$585
2021-2022$590

Graduate Programs at Grand Canyon

Grand Canyon University offers 82 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 15,633 students have completed their study at Grand Canyon University.
Offered Degrees at Grand Canyon University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree535014,378
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship76829
Post Bachelor's Degree1614205
Post Master's Degree66221
Total827615,633
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Grand Canyon University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Psychology (other) program with 127 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 1,793 completers.
  • The most popular Doctorate program is the Nursing Practice program with 368 completers.
Grand Canyon University offers 82 programs through Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered both in online and on-site education. Last year total 15,633 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 14,378 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 205 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
  • 221 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 115 completers-
Communication115-
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (5 completers) 415 completers$86,600
Computer and Information Sciences70$86,600
Information Technology210-
Computer Programming/Programmer0-
Computer Science0-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance135-
Education [+] (20 completers) 7,134 completers$59,400
Education707$59,400
Curriculum and Instruction1$49,100
Educational Leadership and Administration615$53,900
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision293-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration0-
Educational/Instructional Technology159-
Special Education and Teaching1,368$43,300
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism256-
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs0-
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services0-
Elementary Education and Teaching965-
Secondary Education and Teaching777-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels0-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching587-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education118-
Mathematics Teacher Education26-
Reading Teacher Education732-
Social Science Teacher Education92-
Biology Teacher Education96-
Chemistry Teacher Education39-
History Teacher Education97-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor206$54,700
Engineering [+] 0 completers-
Computer Software Engineering0-
Mathematics and Statistics [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Statistics0-
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] (2 completers) 173 completers-
Religious Education126$42,800
Divinity/Ministry47-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 774 completers-
Psychology (other)774$41,300
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting [+] (3 completers) 127 completers$39,800
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies126-
1-
0-
Human Services [+] (2 completers) 221 completers-
Public Administration221$52,700
Social Work0-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (11 completers) 3,454 completers-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management243-
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling193$39,700
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling29-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor603-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)339-
Public Health112$46,000
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse660$94,000
Nursing Administration792-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing191-
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing140-
Critical Care Nursing152-
Business [+] 1,965 completers-
Business Administration and Management1,793$62,600
Accounting121$56,100
Management Science25-
Marketing/Marketing Management26-
Total14,378
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (2 completers) 272 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration268$62,700
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching4$53,900
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 167 completers-
Psychology167-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 368 completers-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management0-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor0-
Nursing Practice368-
Business [+] 22 completers-
Business Administration and Management22-
Total829
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Communication0-
Education [+] (7 completers) 16 completers-
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision0-
Special Education and Teaching0-
Elementary Education and Teaching0-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education5-
Mathematics Teacher Education0-
Reading Teacher Education0-
Social Science Teacher Education0-
History Teacher Education0-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor11-
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] (1 completers) 14 completers-
Bible/Biblical Studies14-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 127 completers-
Psychology (other)127-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (3 completers) 29 completers-
Health and Wellness12-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management3-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)14-
Business [+] 19 completers-
Project Management19-
Total205
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (1 completers) 71 completers-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels71-
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] (1 completers) 1 completers-
Bible/Biblical Studies1-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 149 completers-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor73-
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse14-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing17-
Critical Care Nursing45-
Total221

Graduate Student Population at Grand Canyon

For academic year 2021-2022, total 37,202 students enrolled into Grand Canyon University graduate schools where it has total 103,072 students including undergraduate students. By attending status, there are 2 full-time and 37,200 part-time graduate students. By gender, 8,384 male and 28,818 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total37,2028,38428,818
Full-time202
Part-tme37,2008,38428,816
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 16,561 White (44.52%), 9,439 Black/African American (25.37%), 6,129 Hispanic (16.47%), 1,505 Asian (4.05%), and 3,568 students with other races. 304 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total37,2028,38428,818
American Indian/Native American38378305
Asian1,5053431,162
Black/African American9,4392,1167,323
Hispanic6,1291,3954,734
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander19341152
White16,5613,61712,944
Two More1,114257857
Un-Known1,5743971,177
Non-resident Alien304140164
Grand Canyon University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. 36,167 graduate students (97.22% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 6 graduate students (0.02% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. The next table summarizes the online student population.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total37,202
Enrolled Online Exclusively36,167
Enrolled Some Online Courses6
Not in Online Courses1,029
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at Grand Canyon University. 2,986 students are aged 20 to 24 (8.03% of total students), 26 students are aged below 20 (0.07%), 6,359 students are aged above 50 (17.09%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Grand Canyon University.
Graduate Student Population By Age
TotalMaleFemale
Total37,2028,38428,818
Age 18-1926026
Age 20-2117219153
Age 22-242,8145612,253
Age 25-297,2771,6415,636
Age 30-346,1181,4724,646
Age 35-395,3991,2844,115
Age 40-499,0371,8867,151
Age 50-645,8741,3704,504
Over 64485151334

Similar Schools to Grand Canyon

Compare similar schools with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.
California Baptist University (CBU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,320 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,237 and it offers total 133 graduate programs(15 online programs).
California State University-Bakersfield (CSU Bakersfield) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bakersfield, CA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,013 for California residents and $18,517 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,605 and it offers total 57 graduate programs.
Chicago State University (CSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Chicago, IL. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,728 for Illinois residents and $15,218 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 864 and it offers total 72 graduate programs(4 online programs).
University of Missouri-Kansas City (Missouri-Kansas City) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kansas City, MO. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,745 for Missouri residents and $27,803 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 5,305 and it offers total 171 graduate programs(9 online programs).
New Mexico State University-Main Campus (NMSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Las Cruces, NM. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $5,926 for New Mexico residents and $18,275 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,673 and it offers total 208 graduate programs(42 online programs).
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) is a Public, 4 years school located in Edinburg, TX. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,333 for Texas residents and $15,677 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 5,535 and it offers total 139 graduate programs.
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,317 for Utah residents and $22,005 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 720 and it offers total 238 graduate programs(29 online programs).
Seattle University (Seattle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,310 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,027 and it offers total 185 graduate programs(1 online programs).

Arizona Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.
University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ
Northern Arizona UniversityPublic, 4 yearsFlagstaff, AZ
Grand Canyon UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ
DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ
Prescott CollegePrivate, 4 yearsPrescott, AZ
Data Source: