Grand Canyon University Graduate Schools

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average. The school has 39,675 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 103,427 including undergraduate students.

Graduate School Overview

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
The school is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1968 - Current[Estimated Date]).
Grand Canyon Directory Information
School NameGrand Canyon University (Grand Canyon)
Address3300 W Camelback Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85017
Phone800-800-9776
Webhttps://www.gcu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://www.gcu.edu
Financial Infohttps://0
The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average. The school has 39,675 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 103,427 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 126 graduate programs through Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research). Among them, 93 programs are available online classes.
Graduate School 2022 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$11,538
Student Population39,675
Offered Degrees/ProgramsMaster's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs126 graduate programs
(93 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio21 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average for the academic year 2021-2022. The tuition per credit hour is $590.
Grand Canyon University offers the alternative tuition plans.
Grand Canyon University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services, employment services for students are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services
Distance Learning (Online Classes)93 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • ROTC (Army)
  • Study abroad
  • Weekend/evening college
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services
  • Employment services for students

2022 Graduate Tuition, Fees, Other Expenses

For the academic year 2021-2022, the graduate school tuition & fees of Grand Canyon University is $11,538. The graduate tuition & fees are increased by 0.89% compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2021-2022 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: July 22, 2022)
2021-2022 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2017-2018$9,737$818
2018-2019$9,916$844
2019-2020$10,175$899
2020-2021$10,528$908
2021-2022$10,621$917
The graduate school tuition & fees of Grand Canyon is inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in Arizona. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,204 and the Arizona graduate tuition is $25,597 (public) / $19,957 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Grand Canyon University$11,538
All Graduate Schools$15,958$19,204
Public$11,320$20,434
Private$19,234
Arizona Graduate Schools$15,414$19,337
Public$14,158$25,597
Private$19,957
For academic year 2021-2022, the living costs are $13,500 when a student lives on-campus housing facilities (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartments, etc.) at Grand Canyon University. On-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year. The off-campus living costs are $13,500. Off-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Living Expenses
Living On-CampusLiving Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpenseRoom & BoardOther Expense
2017-2018$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2018-2019$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2019-2020$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2020-2021$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2021-2022$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
For academic year 2021-2022, the tuition per credit hour for graduate programs is $590 at Grand Canyon University. The graduate tuition per credit hour are increased by 0.85% compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Graduation Program Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition
2017-2018$541
2018-2019$551
2019-2020$565
2020-2021$585
2021-2022$590

Graduate Programs at Grand Canyon

Grand Canyon University offers 74 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 13,538 students have completed their study at Grand Canyon University.
Offered Degrees at Grand Canyon University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree504512,530
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship61639
Post Bachelor's Degree1212163
Post Master's Degree64206
Total746213,538
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Grand Canyon University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Psychology (other) program with 128 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 1,774 completers.
  • The most popular Doctorate program is the Nursing Practice program with 288 completers.
Grand Canyon University offers 74 programs through Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered both in online and on-site education. Last year total 13,538 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 12,530 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 163 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
  • 206 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 120 completers-
Communication120-
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (4 completers) 374 completers$86,600
Computer and Information Sciences69$86,600
Information Technology194-
Computer Science0-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance111-
Education [+] (21 completers) 5,773 completers$59,400
Education648$59,400
Curriculum and Instruction1$49,100
Educational Leadership and Administration624$53,900
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision288-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration0-
Educational/Instructional Technology164-
Special Education and Teaching983$43,300
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism219-
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs0-
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services0-
Elementary Education and Teaching720-
Secondary Education and Teaching575-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels37-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching450-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education105-
Mathematics Teacher Education22-
Reading Teacher Education542-
Social Science Teacher Education57-
Biology Teacher Education74-
Chemistry Teacher Education24-
History Teacher Education73-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor167$54,700
Mathematics and Statistics [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Statistics0-
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] (1 completers) 117 completers-
Religious Education83$42,800
Divinity/Ministry34-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 655 completers-
Psychology (other)655$41,300
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting [+] (2 completers) 93 completers$39,800
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies93-
0-
Human Services [+] (1 completers) 266 completers-
Public Administration266$52,700
Social Work0-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (9 completers) 3,228 completers-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management222-
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling207$39,700
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling41-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor558-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)329-
Public Health89$46,000
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse555$94,000
Nursing Administration815-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing163-
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing157-
Critical Care Nursing92-
Business [+] 1,904 completers-
Business Administration and Management1,774$62,600
Accounting109$56,100
Management Science2-
Marketing/Marketing Management19-
Total12,530
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] 197 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration197$62,700
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching0$53,900
Psychology [+] 139 completers-
Psychology139-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (1 completers) 288 completers-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor0-
Nursing Practice288-
Business [+] 15 completers-
Business Administration and Management15-
Total639
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Communication0-
Education [+] (5 completers) 16 completers-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education0-
Reading Teacher Education3-
Social Science Teacher Education0-
History Teacher Education0-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor13-
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] (1 completers) 11 completers-
Bible/Biblical Studies11-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 124 completers-
Psychology (other)124-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (3 completers) 12 completers-
Health and Wellness10-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management0-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)2-
Business [+] 0 completers-
Project Management0-
Total163
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (1 completers) 101 completers-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels101-
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] (1 completers) 1 completers-
Bible/Biblical Studies1-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 104 completers-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor69-
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse7-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing14-
Critical Care Nursing14-
Total206

Graduate Student Population at Grand Canyon

For academic year 2021-2022, total 39,675 students enrolled into Grand Canyon University graduate schools where it has total 103,427 students including undergraduate students. By attending status, there are 7 full-time and 39,668 part-time graduate students. By gender, 9,126 male and 30,549 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total39,6759,12630,549
Full-time743
Part-tme39,6689,12230,546
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 17,548 White (44.23%), 10,325 Black/African American (26.02%), 6,253 Hispanic (15.76%), 1,588 Asian (4.00%), and 3,961 students with other races. 281 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total39,6759,12630,549
American Indian/Native American38892296
Asian1,5883691,219
Black/African American10,3252,3297,996
Hispanic6,2531,4314,822
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander18636150
White17,5483,92813,620
Two More1,099276823
Un-Known2,0075281,479
Non-resident Alien281137144
Grand Canyon University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. 38,100 graduate students (96.03% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 21 graduate students (0.05% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. The next table summarizes the online student population.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total39,675
Enrolled Online Exclusively38,100
Enrolled Some Online Courses21
Not in Online Courses1,554
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at Grand Canyon University. 3,032 students are aged 20 to 24 (7.64% of total students), 22 students are aged below 20 (0.06%), 6,879 students are aged above 50 (17.34%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Grand Canyon University.
Graduate Student Population By Age
TotalMaleFemale
Total39,6759,12630,549
Age 18-1922022
Age 20-2117214158
Age 22-242,8605822,278
Age 25-297,6901,6856,005
Age 30-346,3011,5264,775
Age 35-395,9361,4404,496
Age 40-499,8152,2157,600
Age 50-646,3681,4874,881
Over 64511177334

Similar Schools to Grand Canyon

Compare similar schools with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

California Baptist University (CBU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,320 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,208 and it offers total 127 graduate programs(36 online programs).
California State University-Bakersfield (CSU Bakersfield) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bakersfield, CA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,013 for California residents and $18,517 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,766 and it offers total 56 graduate programs(2 online programs).
Chicago State University (CSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Chicago, IL. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,728 for Illinois residents and $15,218 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 959 and it offers total 69 graduate programs(7 online programs).
University of Missouri-Kansas City (Missouri-Kansas City) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kansas City, MO. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,745 for Missouri residents and $27,803 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 5,120 and it offers total 132 graduate programs(1 online programs).
New Mexico State University-Main Campus (NMSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Las Cruces, NM. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $5,926 for New Mexico residents and $18,275 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,652 and it offers total 190 graduate programs(33 online programs).
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) is a Public, 4 years school located in Edinburg, TX. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,333 for Texas residents and $15,677 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 5,679 and it offers total 128 graduate programs(16 online programs).
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,317 for Utah residents and $22,005 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 625 and it offers total 210 graduate programs(11 online programs).
Seattle University (Seattle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,310 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,806 and it offers total 194 graduate programs(2 online programs).

Arizona Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University Campus ImmersionPublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-skysong

Arizona State University Digital ImmersionPublic, 4 yearsScottsdale, AZ

northern-arizona-university

Northern Arizona UniversityPublic, 4 yearsFlagstaff, AZ

grand-canyon-university

Grand Canyon UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

Data Source: