Grand Canyon University Graduate Schools

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The 2020 graduate school tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,074 in average. The school has 36,114 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 90,253 including undergraduate students.

Grand Canyon University Graduate School Overview

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
Grand Canyon University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1968 - Current[Estimated Date]).
Grand Canyon UniversityDirectory Information
School NameGrand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon)
Address3300 W Camelback Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85017
Phone800-800-9776
Webhttps://www.gcu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://
Financial Infohttps://
The 2020 graduate school tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,074 in average. The school has 36,114 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 90,253 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 64 graduate programs through Master's, Post-Master Certificate, Doctorate (Research). Among them, 64 programs are available online classes.
Grand Canyon Graduate School 2020 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$11,074
Student Population36,114
Offered Degrees/ProgramsMaster's, Post-Master Certificate, Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs64 graduate programs
(64 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio20 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,074 in average for academic year 2019-2020. The tuition per credit hour is $565. Grand Canyon University offers the alternative tuition plans.
Grand Canyon 2020 Graduate Program Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Tuition$10,175
Required Fees$899
Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition$565
Grand Canyon University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On Grand Canyon University campus, academic/career services, employment services for students are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services at Grand Canyon
Distance Learning (Online Classes)64 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • ROTC (Army)
  • Study abroad
  • Weekend/evening college
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services
  • Employment services for students

Grand Canyon University 2020 Tuition, Fees, Other College Costs

For academic year 2019-2020, the graduate school tuition & fees of Grand Canyon University is $11,074. The graduate tuition & fees are increased by 2.92% compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Graduate Tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University
TuitionFees
2015-2016$9,284$840
2016-2017$9,783$829
2017-2018$9,737$818
2018-2019$9,916$844
2019-2020$10,175$899
For academic year 2019-2020, the living costs are $13,500 when a student lives on-campus housing facilities (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartments, etc.) at Grand Canyon University. On-campus living costs are decreased by -5.26% compared to previous academic year. The off-campus living costs are $13,500. Off-campus living costs are decreased by -5.26% compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Living Costs at Grand Canyon University
Living On-CampusLiving Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpenseRoom & BoardOther Expense
2015-2016$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2016-2017$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2017-2018$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2018-2019$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2019-2020$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
For academic year 2019-2020, the tuition per credit hour for graduate programs is $565 at Grand Canyon University. The graduate tuition per credit hour are increased by 2.54% compared to previous academic year.
2019-2020 Graduation Program Tuition per Credit Hour Grand Canyon University
Tuition
2015-2016$546
2016-2017$544
2017-2018$541
2018-2019$551
2019-2020$565

Graduate Programs at Grand Canyon

Grand Canyon University offers 60 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate. Next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 11,151 students have completed their study at Grand Canyon University.
Offered Degrees at Grand Canyon University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree433910,449
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship61363
Post Master's Degree1111339
Total605111,151

Grand Canyon University offers 60 programs through Master's, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate The programs are offered both in online and on-site education. Last year total 11,151 students have completed their studies.
  • 10,449 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 339 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Speech Communication and Rhetoric0-
Computer And Information Sciences [+] (5 completers) 296 completers$86,600
Computer and Information Sciences28$86,600
Information Technology268-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance0-
Education [+] (37 completers) 4,332 completers$59,400
Education403$59,400
Curriculum and Instruction45$49,100
Educational Leadership and Administration527$53,900
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision268-
Educational/Instructional Technology60-
Special Education and Teaching771$43,300
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism166-
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services0-
Elementary Education and Teaching505-
Secondary Education and Teaching465-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels39-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching374-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education0-
Mathematics Teacher Education0-
Reading Teacher Education517-
Social Science Teacher Education0-
Biology Teacher Education0-
Chemistry Teacher Education0-
History Teacher Education0-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor192$54,700
Theology And Religious Vocations [+] (2 completers) 160 completers-
0-
Religious Education124$42,800
Divinity/Ministry36-
Psychology [+] (2 completers) 631 completers-
Psychology0-
Psychology (other)631$41,300
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] (2 completers) 103 completers$39,800
0$39,800
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies103-
Human Services [+] (2 completers) 220 completers-
0-
Public Administration220$52,700
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (18 completers) 3,104 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management198-
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling196$39,700
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling27-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor471-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)104-
Public Health106$46,000
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse615$94,000
Nursing Administration867-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing217-
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing145-
Critical Care Nursing158-
Business [+] 1,603 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management1,491$62,600
Accounting96$56,100
Marketing/Marketing Management16-
Total10,449
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] 135 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration135$62,700
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching0$53,900
Psychology [+] 70 completers-
Psychology70-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 151 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor0-
Nursing Practice151-
Business [+] 7 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management7-
Total363
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (3 completers) 111 completers-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels81-
Reading Teacher Education5-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor25-
Theology And Religious Vocations [+] (2 completers) 12 completers-
0-
Bible/Biblical Studies12-
Psychology [+] (2 completers) 109 completers-
Psychology0-
Psychology (other)109-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 106 completers-
Health and Wellness0-
Chiropractic0-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor54-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)1-
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse4-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing24-
Critical Care Nursing23-
Total339

Graduate Student Population at Grand Canyon

For academic year 2019-2020, total 36,114 students enrolled into Grand Canyon University graduate schools where it has total 90,253 students including undergraduate students. By attending status, there are 1 full-time and 36,113 part-time students. By gender, 8,694 male and 27,420 female students are attending Grand Canyon University graduate schools. Next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status for Grand Canyon University.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total36,1148,69427,420
Full-time110
Part-tme36,1138,69327,420
Next tables summarize the students population by race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University.
There are 15,850 White (43.89%), 9,729 Black/African American (26.94%), 4,797 Hispanic (13.28%), 1,375 Asian (3.81%), and 4,363 students with other races. 190 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMaleFemale
Total36,1148,69427,420
American Indian/Native American35693263
Asian1,3753251,050
Black/African American9,7292,2327,497
Hispanic4,7971,1913,606
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14949100
White15,8503,80412,046
Two More967225742
Un-Known2,7016872,014
Non-resident Alien19088102
Grand Canyon University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. 33,967 graduate students (94.05% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 25 graduate students (0.07% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. Next table summarizes the online student population for Grand Canyon University.
Distance Learning Student Population at Grand Canyon University
Number of Students
Total36,114
Enrolled Online Exclusively33,967
Enrolled Some Online Courses25
Not in Online Courses2,122

Similar Schools to Grand Canyon

Compare similar schools to Grand Canyon University with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

California Baptist University (CBU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $13,560 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,631 and it offers total 36 graduate programs(13 online programs).
California State University-Bakersfield (CSU Bakersfield) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bakersfield, CA. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,853 for California residents and $18,357 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,448 and it offers total 18 graduate programs(2 online programs).
Chicago State University (CSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Chicago, IL. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,356 for Illinois residents and $13,846 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 937 and it offers total 36 graduate programs(7 online programs).
University of Missouri-Kansas City (Missouri-Kansas City) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kansas City, MO. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,006 for Missouri residents and $26,100 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 5,056 and it offers total 86 graduate programs.
New Mexico State University-Main Campus (NMSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Las Cruces, NM. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $5,753 for New Mexico residents and $17,743 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,602 and it offers total 100 graduate programs(24 online programs).
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) is a Public, 4 years school located in Edinburg, TX. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $7,128 for Texas residents and $14,724 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,966 and it offers total 62 graduate programs(16 online programs).
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $10,192 for Utah residents and $26,070 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 534 and it offers total 7 graduate programs(1 online programs).
Seattle University (Seattle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2020 graduate program tuition & fees is $20,105 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,606 and it offers total 126 graduate programs(2 online programs).

Arizona Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University-TempePublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

arizona-state-university-west

Arizona State University-WestPublic, 4 yearsGlendale, AZ

arizona-state-university-downtown-phoenix

Arizona State University-Downtown PhoenixPublic, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-polytechnic

Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublic, 4 yearsMesa, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

Data Source: