Grand Canyon University Graduate Schools

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average. The school has 36,114 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 90,253 including undergraduate students.

Grand Canyon University Graduate School Overview

Grand Canyon University (referred to as Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
The school is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1968 - Current[Estimated Date]).
Grand Canyon Directory Information
School NameGrand Canyon University (Grand Canyon)
Address3300 W Camelback Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85017
Phone800-800-9776
Webhttps://www.gcu.edu
Financial Infohttps://
The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average. The school has 36,114 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 90,253 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 64 graduate programs through Master's, Post-Master Certificate, Doctorate (Research). Among them, 64 programs are available online classes.
Grand Canyon Graduate School 2022 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$11,538
Student Population36,114
Offered Degrees/ProgramsMaster's, Post-Master Certificate, Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs64 graduate programs
(64 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio20 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at Grand Canyon University is $11,538 in average for academic year 2021-2022. The tuition per credit hour is $590. Grand Canyon University offers the alternative tuition plans.
Grand Canyon 2022 Graduate Program Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Tuition$10,621
Required Fees$917
Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition$590
Grand Canyon University offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services, employment services for students are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services at Grand Canyon
Distance Learning (Online Classes)64 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • ROTC (Army)
  • Study abroad
  • Weekend/evening college
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services
  • Employment services for students

2022 Tuition, Fees, Other College Costs

For academic year 2021-2022, the graduate school tuition & fees of Grand Canyon University is $11,538. The graduate tuition & fees are increased by 0.89% compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2021-2022 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: March 16, 2022)
2021-2022 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2017-2018$9,737$818
2018-2019$9,916$844
2019-2020$10,175$899
2020-2021$10,528$908
2021-2022$10,621$917
The graduate school tuition & fees of Grand Canyon is inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in Arizona. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,187 and the Arizona graduate tuition is $25,611 (public) / $19,888 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Grand Canyon University$11,538
All Graduate Schools$11,040$19,187
Public$11,040$20,146
Private$19,294
Arizona Graduate Schools$14,587$19,404
Public$14,587$25,611
Private$19,888
For academic year 2021-2022, the living costs are $13,500 when a student lives on-campus housing facilities (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartments, etc.) at Grand Canyon University. On-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year. The off-campus living costs are $13,500. Off-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Living Costs
Living On-CampusLiving Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpenseRoom & BoardOther Expense
2017-2018$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2018-2019$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2019-2020$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2020-2021$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2021-2022$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
For academic year 2021-2022, the tuition per credit hour for graduate programs is $590 at Grand Canyon University. The graduate tuition per credit hour are increased by 0.85% compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Graduation Program Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition
2017-2018$541
2018-2019$551
2019-2020$565
2020-2021$585
2021-2022$590

Graduate Programs at Grand Canyon

Grand Canyon University offers 60 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 11,151 students have completed their study at Grand Canyon University.
Offered Degrees at Grand Canyon University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree433910,449
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship61363
Post Master's Degree1111339
Total605111,151
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Grand Canyon University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Psychology (other) program with 109 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 1,491 completers.
  • The most popular Doctorate program is the Nursing Practice program with 151 completers.
Grand Canyon University offers 60 programs through Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered both in online and on-site education. Last year total 11,151 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 10,449 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 339 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 0 completers-
Speech Communication and Rhetoric0-
Computer And Information Sciences [+] (5 completers) 296 completers$86,600
Computer and Information Sciences28$86,600
Information Technology268-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance0-
Education [+] (37 completers) 4,332 completers$59,400
Education403$59,400
Curriculum and Instruction45$49,100
Educational Leadership and Administration527$53,900
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision268-
Educational/Instructional Technology60-
Special Education and Teaching771$43,300
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism166-
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services0-
Elementary Education and Teaching505-
Secondary Education and Teaching465-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels39-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching374-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education0-
Mathematics Teacher Education0-
Reading Teacher Education517-
Social Science Teacher Education0-
Biology Teacher Education0-
Chemistry Teacher Education0-
History Teacher Education0-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor192$54,700
Theology And Religious Vocations [+] (2 completers) 160 completers-
0-
Religious Education124$42,800
Divinity/Ministry36-
Psychology [+] (2 completers) 631 completers-
Psychology0-
Psychology (other)631$41,300
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, And Firefighting [+] (2 completers) 103 completers$39,800
0$39,800
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies103-
Human Services [+] (2 completers) 220 completers-
0-
Public Administration220$52,700
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (18 completers) 3,104 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management198-
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling196$39,700
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling27-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor471-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)104-
Public Health106$46,000
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse615$94,000
Nursing Administration867-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing217-
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing145-
Critical Care Nursing158-
Business [+] 1,603 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management1,491$62,600
Accounting96$56,100
Marketing/Marketing Management16-
Total10,449
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] 135 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration135$62,700
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching0$53,900
Psychology [+] 70 completers-
Psychology70-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 151 completers-
Chiropractic0-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor0-
Nursing Practice151-
Business [+] 7 completers-
Business/Commerce0-
Business Administration and Management7-
Total363
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (3 completers) 111 completers-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels81-
Reading Teacher Education5-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor25-
Theology And Religious Vocations [+] (2 completers) 12 completers-
0-
Bible/Biblical Studies12-
Psychology [+] (2 completers) 109 completers-
Psychology0-
Psychology (other)109-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 106 completers-
Health and Wellness0-
Chiropractic0-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor54-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)1-
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse4-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing24-
Critical Care Nursing23-
Total339

Graduate Student Population at Grand Canyon

For academic year 2021-2022, total 39,675 students enrolled into Grand Canyon University graduate schools where it has total 90,253 students including undergraduate students. By attending status, there are 7 full-time and 39,668 part-time graduate students. By gender, 9,126 male and 30,549 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total39,6759,12630,549
Full-time743
Part-tme39,6689,12230,546
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 17,548 White (44.23%), 10,325 Black/African American (26.02%), 6,253 Hispanic (15.76%), 1,588 Asian (4.00%), and 3,961 students with other races. 281 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total39,6759,12630,549
American Indian/Native American38892296
Asian1,5883691,219
Black/African American10,3252,3297,996
Hispanic6,2531,4314,822
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander18636150
White17,5483,92813,620
Two More1,099276823
Un-Known2,0075281,479
Non-resident Alien281137144
Grand Canyon University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. 38,100 graduate students (96.03% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 21 graduate students (0.05% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. The next table summarizes the online student population.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total39,675
Enrolled Online Exclusively38,100
Enrolled Some Online Courses21
Not in Online Courses1,554

Similar Schools to Grand Canyon

Compare similar schools with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

California Baptist University (CBU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,320 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,631 and it offers total 36 graduate programs(13 online programs).
California State University-Bakersfield (CSU Bakersfield) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bakersfield, CA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,013 for California residents and $18,517 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,448 and it offers total 18 graduate programs(2 online programs).
Chicago State University (CSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Chicago, IL. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,728 for Illinois residents and $15,218 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 937 and it offers total 36 graduate programs(7 online programs).
University of Missouri-Kansas City (Missouri-Kansas City) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kansas City, MO. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,745 for Missouri residents and $27,803 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 5,056 and it offers total 86 graduate programs.
New Mexico State University-Main Campus (NMSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Las Cruces, NM. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $5,926 for New Mexico residents and $18,275 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,602 and it offers total 100 graduate programs(24 online programs).
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) is a Public, 4 years school located in Edinburg, TX. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,333 for Texas residents and $15,677 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,966 and it offers total 62 graduate programs(16 online programs).
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,317 for Utah residents and $22,005 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 534 and it offers total 7 graduate programs(1 online programs).
Seattle University (Seattle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,310 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,606 and it offers total 126 graduate programs(2 online programs).

Arizona Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University-TempePublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

arizona-state-university-west

Arizona State University-WestPublic, 4 yearsGlendale, AZ

arizona-state-university-downtown-phoenix

Arizona State University-Downtown PhoenixPublic, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-polytechnic

Arizona State University-PolytechnicPublic, 4 yearsMesa, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

Data Source: