Grand Canyon University Graduate School

Grand Canyon University (referred to as GCU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ.
The 2023 graduate school tuition & fees of GCU is $11,638 in average. The school has 35,047 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 101,816 including undergraduate students.

Graduate School Overview

Grand Canyon University (referred to as GCU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ.
The school is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1968 - Current[Estimated Date]).
GCU Directory Information
School NameGrand Canyon University (GCU)
Address3300 W Camelback Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85017
Phone800-800-9776
Webhttps://www.gcu.edu
Online Applicationhttps://www.gcu.edu
Financial Infohttps://0
The 2023 graduate school tuition & fees of GCU is $11,638 in average. The school has 35,047 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 101,816 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 160 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research). Among them, 107 programs are available online classes.
Graduate School 2023 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$11,638
Student Population35,047
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs160 graduate programs
(107 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio20 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at GCU is $11,638 in average for the academic year 2022-2023. The tuition per credit hour is $598.
GCU offers the alternative tuition plans.
2023 Graduate Program Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Tuition$10,655
Required Fees$983
Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition$598
GCU offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services, employment services for students are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services
Distance Learning (Online Classes)107 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • ROTC (Army, Air Force)
  • Study abroad
  • Weekend/evening college
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services
  • Employment services for students

2023 Graduate Tuition, Fees, Other Expenses

For the academic year 2022-2023, the graduate school tuition & fees of Grand Canyon University is $11,638. The graduate tuition & fees are increased by 0.87% compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2022-2023 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: July 22, 2022)
2022-2023 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2018-2019$9,916$844
2019-2020$10,175$899
2020-2021$10,528$908
2021-2022$10,621$917
2022-2023$10,655$983
The graduate school tuition & fees of GCU is inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in Arizona. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,499 and the Arizona graduate tuition is $24,234 (public) / $21,069 (private).
The following table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
Grand Canyon University$11,638
All Graduate Schools$15,996$19,499
Public$11,279$20,404
Private$19,608
Arizona Graduate Schools$15,492$19,425
Public$14,156$24,234
Private$21,069
For academic year 2022-2023, the living costs are $13,500 when a student lives on-campus housing facilities (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartments, etc.) at GCU.
On-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year. The off-campus living costs are $13,500. Off-campus living costs are stayed same compared to previous academic year.
2022-2023 Living Expenses
Living On-CampusLiving Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpenseRoom & BoardOther Expense
2018-2019$8,550$5,700$8,550$5,700
2019-2020$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2020-2021$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2021-2022$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
2022-2023$7,800$5,700$7,800$5,700
For academic year 2022-2023, the tuition per credit hour for graduate programs is $598 at Grand Canyon University. The graduate tuition per credit hour are increased by 1.36% compared to previous academic year.
2022-2023 Graduation Program Tuition per Credit Hour
Tuition
2018-2019$551
2019-2020$565
2020-2021$585
2021-2022$590
2022-2023$598

Graduate Programs at GCU

Grand Canyon University offers 86 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 15,219 students have completed their study at Grand Canyon University.
Offered Degrees at Grand Canyon University
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree544613,998
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship76781
Post Bachelor's Degree1914219
Post Master's Degree66221
Total867215,219
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at Grand Canyon University by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Teacher Education, Multiple Levels program with 103 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 1,871 completers.
  • The most popular Doctorate program is the Nursing Practice program with 295 completers.
Grand Canyon University offers 86 programs through Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered both in online and on-site education. Last year total 15,219 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 13,998 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 219 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
  • 221 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 128 completers-
Communication128-
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (5 completers) 411 completers$86,600
Computer and Information Sciences60$86,600
Information Technology231-
Computer Programming/Programmer--
Computer Science7-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance113-
Education [+] (19 completers) 6,597 completers$59,400
Education360$59,400
Curriculum and Instruction205$49,100
Educational Leadership and Administration666$53,900
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision255-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration77-
Educational/Instructional Technology179-
Special Education and Teaching1,054$43,300
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism230-
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs39-
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services38-
Elementary Education and Teaching849-
Secondary Education and Teaching655-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels--
Early Childhood Education and Teaching704-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education141-
Mathematics Teacher Education19-
Reading Teacher Education517-
Social Science Teacher Education93-
Biology Teacher Education134-
Chemistry Teacher Education50-
History Teacher Education123-
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor209$54,700
Engineering [+] --
Computer Software Engineering--
Mathematics and Statistics [+] (1 completers) 18 completers-
Statistics18-
Theology and Religious Vocations [+] (1 completers) 140 completers-
Religious Education103$42,800
Divinity/Ministry37-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 808 completers-
Psychology (other)808$41,300
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting [+] (3 completers) 168 completers$39,800
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies142-
Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism26-
Forensic Science and Technology--
Human Services [+] (1 completers) 238 completers-
Public Administration238$52,700
Social Work--
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (11 completers) 3,399 completers-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management182-
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling197$39,700
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling43-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor644-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)353-
Public Health131$46,000
Dietetics/Dietitian--
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse690$94,000
Nursing Administration769-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing136-
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing149-
Critical Care Nursing105-
Business [+] 2,091 completers-
Business Administration and Management1,871$62,600
Accounting108$56,100
Management Science98-
Marketing/Marketing Management14-
Total13,998
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (2 completers) 263 completers-
Educational Leadership and Administration259$62,700
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching4$53,900
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 187 completers-
Psychology187-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 296 completers-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management--
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor1-
Nursing Practice295-
Business [+] 35 completers-
Business Administration and Management35-
Total781
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism [+] (1 completers) 2 completers-
Communication2-
Computer and Information Sciences [+] --
Computer and Information Sciences--
Education [+] (7 completers) 31 completers-
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision--
Special Education and Teaching--
Elementary Education and Teaching8-
Secondary Education and Teaching3-
English/Language Arts Teacher Education2-
Mathematics Teacher Education--
Reading Teacher Education--
Social Science Teacher Education6-
History Teacher Education--
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor12-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 89 completers-
Psychology (other)89-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 44 completers-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management11-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)33-
Business --
Total219
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (1 completers) 103 completers-
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels103-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] 116 completers-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor74-
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse7-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing19-
Critical Care Nursing16-
Total221

Graduate Student Population at GCU

For the academic year 2022-2023, total 35,047 students enrolled into Grand Canyon University graduate schools where it has total 101,816 students including undergraduate students. By attending status, there are 6 full-time and 35,041 part-time graduate students. By gender, 7,869 male and 27,178 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total35,0477,86927,178
Full-time633
Part-tme35,0417,86627,175
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 15,425 White (44.01%), 8,953 Black/African American (25.55%), 6,136 Hispanic (17.51%), 1,354 Asian (3.86%), and 3,179 students with other races. 285 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total35,0477,86927,178
American Indian/Native American37370303
Asian1,3543121,042
Black/African American8,9532,0096,944
Hispanic6,1361,3444,792
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16641125
White15,4253,35912,066
Two More1,097261836
Un-Known1,258337921
Non-resident Alien285136149
Grand Canyon University offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. 34,152 graduate students (97.45% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 9 graduate students (0.03% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. The next table summarizes the online student population.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total35,047
Enrolled Online Exclusively34,152
Enrolled Some Online Courses9
Not in Online Courses886
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at Grand Canyon University. 2,896 students are aged 20 to 24 (8.26% of total students), 2 students are aged below 20 (0.01%), 5,715 students are aged above 50 (16.31%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at Grand Canyon University.
Graduate Student Population By Age
TotalMaleFemale
Total35,0477,86927,178
Under 18101
Age 18-19110
Age 20-2113019111
Age 22-242,7665632,203
Age 25-296,9261,6075,319
Age 30-345,9011,3984,503
Age 35-395,0481,1613,887
Age 40-498,5591,7676,792
Age 50-645,2591,2034,056
Over 64456150306

Similar Schools to GCU

Compare similar schools with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.
California Baptist University (CBU) is a Private, 4 years school located in Riverside, CA. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,410 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,161 and it offers total 134 graduate programs(15 online programs).
California State University-Bakersfield (CSU Bakersfield) is a Public, 4 years school located in Bakersfield, CA. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,071 for California residents and $18,575 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,425 and it offers total 59 graduate programs(2 online programs).
Chicago State University (CSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Chicago, IL. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $10,338 for Illinois residents and $16,041 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 867 and it offers total 73 graduate programs.
University of Missouri-Kansas City (Missouri-Kansas City) is a Public, 4 years school located in Kansas City, MO. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,370 for Missouri residents and $29,231 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 5,524 and it offers total 159 graduate programs(21 online programs).
New Mexico State University-Main Campus (NMSU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Las Cruces, NM. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $6,192 for New Mexico residents and $19,031 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,677 and it offers total 212 graduate programs(37 online programs).
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) is a Public, 4 years school located in Edinburg, TX. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $8,333 for Texas residents and $15,677 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 5,125 and it offers total 146 graduate programs.
Utah Valley University (UVU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Orem, UT. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $9,715 for Utah residents and $22,945 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 803 and it offers total 232 graduate programs(27 online programs).
Seattle University (Seattle) is a Private, 4 years school located in Seattle, WA. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $15,033 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 3,075 and it offers total 220 graduate programs(2 online programs).

Arizona Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.
University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ
Northern Arizona UniversityPublic, 4 yearsFlagstaff, AZ
Grand Canyon UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ
DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ
Prescott CollegePrivate, 4 yearsPrescott, AZ
Data Source: