University of Phoenix-Arizona Graduate Schools

University of Phoenix-Arizona (referred to as Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at University of Phoenix-Arizona is $16,153 in average. The school has 20,355 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 89,763 including undergraduate students.

Graduate School Overview

University of Phoenix-Arizona (referred to as Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
The school is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1978 - Current[Estimated Date]).
Phoenix-Arizona Directory Information
School NameUniversity of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona)
Address4035 South Riverpoint Parkway, Phoenix, AZ 85040
Phone866-766-0766
Webhttps://www.phoenix.edu
Online Applicationhttps://my.phoenix.edu/apply//#/walkin.contactinfo
Financial Infohttps://www.phoenix.edu/student-orientation/paying-for-school.html
The 2022 graduate school tuition & fees at University of Phoenix-Arizona is $16,153 in average. The school has 20,355 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 89,763 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 142 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research). Among them, 140 programs are available online classes.
Graduate School 2022 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$16,153
Student Population20,355
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs142 graduate programs
(140 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio77 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at University of Phoenix-Arizona is $16,153 in average for the academic year 2021-2022.
University of Phoenix-Arizona offers the alternative tuition planstuition guarantee, including tuition guarantee.
University of Phoenix-Arizona offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services
Distance Learning (Online Classes)140 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Weekend/evening college
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services

2022 Graduate Tuition, Fees, Other Expenses

For the academic year 2021-2022, the graduate school tuition & fees of University of Phoenix-Arizona is $16,153. The graduate tuition & fees are decreased by -5.52% compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2021-2022 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: July 22, 2022)
2021-2022 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2017-2018$16,713-
2018-2019$16,752-
2019-2020$16,752-
2020-2021$17,096-
2021-2022$16,153-
The graduate school tuition & fees of Phoenix-Arizona is average compared to private graduate schools in Arizona. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,204 and the Arizona graduate tuition is $25,597 (public) / $19,957 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
University of Phoenix-Arizona$16,153
All Graduate Schools$15,958$19,204
Public$11,320$20,434
Private$19,234
Arizona Graduate Schools$15,414$19,337
Public$14,158$25,597
Private$19,957
For academic year 2021-2022, the off-campus living costs are $8,750. Off-campus living costs are increased by 4.54% compared to previous academic year.
2021-2022 Living Expenses
Living Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther Expense
2017-2018$5,499$4,578
2018-2019$5,150$2,770
2019-2020$5,250$2,830
2020-2021$5,470$2,900
2021-2022$5,850$2,900

Graduate Programs at Phoenix-Arizona

University of Phoenix-Arizona offers 56 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 8,013 students have completed their study at University of Phoenix-Arizona.
Offered Degrees at University of Phoenix-Arizona
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree25246,550
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship1010356
Post Bachelor's Degree15151,083
Post Master's Degree6624
Total56558,013
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at University of Phoenix-Arizona by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration program with 335 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 2,219 completers.
  • The most popular Doctorate program is the Organizational Leadership program with 101 completers.
University of Phoenix-Arizona offers 56 programs through Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered both in online and on-site education. Last year total 8,013 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 6,550 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 1,083 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
  • 24 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (1 completers) 56 completers$51,800
Informatics56-
Education [+] (8 completers) 1,173 completers-
Curriculum and Instruction286$43,800
Educational Leadership and Administration82$49,300
Adult and Continuing Education Administration183-
Special Education and Teaching109$42,400
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services1$44,200
Elementary Education and Teaching300-
Secondary Education and Teaching200-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching0-
Health Teacher Education12-
Work and Family Studies [+] (1 completers) 15 completers-
Adult Development and Aging15-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 525 completers-
Psychology (other)525$35,600
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting [+] (1 completers) 185 completers$42,700
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration185-
Human Services [+] (1 completers) 160 completers-
Public Administration160$46,900
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (5 completers) 1,449 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management761$49,800
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor112-
140-
Nursing Administration277-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing159-
Business [+] 2,987 completers-
Business Administration and Management2,219$54,400
Accounting205$49,100
Finance17$53,900
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration211$44,900
Management Information Systems279$63,000
Marketing/Marketing Management56$45,500
Total6,550
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (4 completers) 119 completers-
Curriculum and Instruction45$64,500
Educational Leadership and Administration44$57,000
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration8-
Educational/Instructional Technology22$76,500
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 10 completers-
Industrial and Organizational Psychology10-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 61 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management47$89,100
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (other)14-
Business [+] 166 completers-
Business Administration and Management38$73,800
Organizational Leadership97-
Management Information Systems31$82,700
Total356
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (3 completers) 250 completers-
Information Technology24-
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst52-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance174-
Education [+] (3 completers) 13 completers-
Special Education and Teaching2-
Elementary Education and Teaching6-
Secondary Education and Teaching5-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 9 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management6-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management3-
Business [+] 811 completers-
Project Management119-
Accounting29-
Accounting and Business/Management229-
Finance18-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration335-
Management Information Systems5-
Marketing/Marketing Management76-
Total1,083
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (2 completers) 3 completers-
Curriculum and Instruction2-
Educational Leadership and Administration1$64,500
Social Sciences [+] (1 completers) 2 completers-
Research Methodology and Quantitative Methods2-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 7 completers-
6-
Nursing Administration1-
Business [+] 12 completers-
Organizational Leadership12-
Total24

Graduate Student Population at Phoenix-Arizona

For academic year 2021-2022, total 20,355 students enrolled into University of Phoenix-Arizona graduate schools where it has total 89,763 students including undergraduate students. All students are enrolled in full-time status. By gender, 5,087 male and 15,268 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total20,3555,08715,268
Full-time20,3555,08715,268
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 5,104 White (25.07%), 5,014 Black/African American (24.63%), 2,055 Hispanic (10.10%), 391 Asian (1.92%), and 7,791 students with other races. 84 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total20,3555,08715,268
American Indian/Native American14428116
Asian391114277
Black/African American5,0141,0144,000
Hispanic2,0555191,536
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14636110
White5,1041,3723,732
Two More449104345
Un-Known6,9681,8595,109
Non-resident Alien844143
University of Phoenix-Arizona offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. 20,179 graduate students (99.14% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 7 graduate students (0.03% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. The next table summarizes the online student population.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total20,355
Enrolled Online Exclusively20,179
Enrolled Some Online Courses7
Not in Online Courses169
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at University of Phoenix-Arizona. 686 students are aged 20 to 24 (3.37% of total students), 11 students are aged below 20 (0.05%), 3,674 students are aged above 50 (18.05%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at University of Phoenix-Arizona.
Graduate Student Population By Age
TotalMaleFemale
Total20,3555,08715,268
Age 18-191129
Age 20-2137334
Age 22-24649144505
Age 25-292,7436792,064
Age 30-343,4868622,624
Age 35-393,8439552,888
Age 40-495,9091,4704,439
Age 50-643,4318982,533
Over 6424374169
Age Un-Known303

Similar Schools to Phoenix-Arizona

Compare similar schools to University of Phoenix-Arizona with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.

University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $13,460 for Arizona residents and $33,644 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 10,244 and it offers total 524 graduate programs(9 online programs).
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,538 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 39,675 and it offers total 154 graduate programs(114 online programs).
Northern Arizona University (NAU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Flagstaff, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,555 for Arizona residents and $20,125 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 4,338 and it offers total 234 graduate programs(22 online programs).
Ottawa University-Phoenix (OUAZ) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,694 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 655 and it offers total 53 graduate programs(53 online programs).
Prescott College (PC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Prescott, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $15,375 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 548 and it offers total 51 graduate programs(18 online programs).
Arizona State University-West (ASU West) is a Public, 4 years school located in Glendale, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,608 for Arizona residents and $24,432 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 398.
Arizona State University-Polytechnic (ASU Polytechnic) is a Public, 4 years school located in Mesa, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,608 for Arizona residents and $24,432 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 580.
Argosy University-Phoenix (Argosy University-Phoenix) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $13,765 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 333.
Arizona State University-Downtown Phoenix (ASU Downtown Phoenix) is a Public, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,608 for Arizona residents and $27,048 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,882.
Argosy University-Phoenix Online Division (Argosy University-Phoenix Online Division) is a Private, 4 years school located in Chandler, AZ. Argosy University-Phoenix Online Division is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $13,765 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,257.
DeVry University-Arizona (DeVry University-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $17,552 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 39 and it offers total 33 graduate programs.
Arizona State University Digital Immersion (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $6,724 for Arizona residents and $6,724 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 13,508 and it offers total 161 graduate programs(161 online programs).
University of Arizona-Sierra Vista (UA South) is a Public, 4 years school located in Sierra Vista, AZ. The 2022 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,115 for Arizona residents and $32,637 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 46.

Arizona Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.

arizona-state-university-tempe

Arizona State University Campus ImmersionPublic, 4 yearsTempe, AZ

university-of-arizona

University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ

devry-university-arizona

DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

arizona-state-university-skysong

Arizona State University Digital ImmersionPublic, 4 yearsScottsdale, AZ

northern-arizona-university

Northern Arizona UniversityPublic, 4 yearsFlagstaff, AZ

grand-canyon-university

Grand Canyon UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ

Data Source: