University of Phoenix-Arizona Graduate Schools

University of Phoenix-Arizona (referred to as Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship. The 2023 graduate school tuition & fees at University of Phoenix-Arizona is $16,239 in average. The school has 19,025 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 88,891 including undergraduate students.

Graduate School Overview

University of Phoenix-Arizona (referred to as Phoenix-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. It is classified as a Doctoral/Research University school by Carnegie Classification and its highest level of offering is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
The school is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (1/1/1978 - Current[Estimated Date]).
Phoenix-Arizona Directory Information
School NameUniversity of Phoenix-Arizona (Phoenix-Arizona)
Address4035 South Riverpoint Parkway, Phoenix, AZ 85040
Phone866-766-0766
Webhttps://www.phoenix.edu
Online Applicationhttps://my.phoenix.edu/apply//#/walkin.contactinfo
Financial Infohttps://www.phoenix.edu/student-orientation/paying-for-school.html
The 2023 graduate school tuition & fees at University of Phoenix-Arizona is $16,239 in average. The school has 19,025 graduate students where it has a total enrollment of 88,891 including undergraduate students.
It offers total 153 graduate programs through Post-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research). Among them, 152 programs are available online classes.
Graduate School 2023 Key Facts
School TypePrivate, 4 years
Tuition & Fees$16,239
Student Population19,025
Offered Degrees/ProgramsPost-Bachelor Certificate, Master's, Post-Master Certificate, and Doctorate (Research)
Number of Programs153 graduate programs
(152 programs available online learning)
Student to Faculty Ratio110 to 1
The graduate tuition & fees at University of Phoenix-Arizona is $16,239 in average for the academic year 2022-2023.
University of Phoenix-Arizona offers the alternative tuition planstuition guarantee, including tuition guarantee.
University of Phoenix-Arizona offers the distance education programs. All course works for completing a degree program can be done through online exclusively for graduate programs. In addition, the distance learning courses are offered for students who are not enrolled online exclusively.
On its campus, academic/career services are provided for their students.
Special Learning Opportunities & On-campus Services
Distance Learning (Online Classes)152 Online Programs Available
Special learning Opportunities
  • Weekend/evening college
  • Teacher certification
On-Campus Student Services
  • Academic/career services

2023 Graduate Tuition, Fees, Other Expenses

For the academic year 2022-2023, the graduate school tuition & fees of University of Phoenix-Arizona is $16,239. The graduate tuition & fees are increased by 0.53% compared to previous academic year.
Data source: 2022-2023 tuition - NCES(National Center for Education Statistics (Last update: July 22, 2022)
2022-2023 Graduate Tuition & fees
TuitionFees
2018-2019$16,752-
2019-2020$16,752-
2020-2021$17,096-
2021-2022$16,153-
2022-2023$16,239-
The graduate school tuition & fees of Phoenix-Arizona is relatively inexpensive compared to private graduate schools in Arizona. The average graduate school tuition for all graduate schools in United States is $19,518 and the Arizona graduate tuition is $24,481 (public) / $21,069 (private).
The next table compares the average graduate school tuition by location and school types.
Graduate Tuition & fees Comparison
ResidentsOut-of-State
University of Phoenix-Arizona$16,239
All Graduate Schools$16,002$19,518
Public$11,454$20,592
Private$19,594
Arizona Graduate Schools$15,245$19,901
Public$13,799$24,481
Private$21,069
For academic year 2022-2023, the off-campus living costs are $9,270. Off-campus living costs are increased by 5.94% compared to previous academic year.
2022-2023 Living Expenses
Living Off-Campus
Room & BoardOther Expense
2018-2019$5,150$2,770
2019-2020$5,250$2,830
2020-2021$5,470$2,900
2021-2022$5,850$2,900
2022-2023$7,730$1,540

Graduate Programs at Phoenix-Arizona

University of Phoenix-Arizona offers 62 graduate programs for Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered degree and online availability along with number of completers by degree/certificate programs. Last year, 6,366 students have completed their study at University of Phoenix-Arizona.
Offered Degrees at University of Phoenix-Arizona
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Master's Degree26265,534
Doctor's degree - research/scholarship1010182
Post Bachelor's Degree1515619
Post Master's Degree111131
Total62626,366
The next table shows the popular graduate programs at University of Phoenix-Arizona by award level.
  • The most popular Post-graduate Certificate program is the Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration program with 157 completers.
  • The most popular Master's program is the Business Administration and Management program with 1,995 completers.
  • The most popular Doctorate program is the Organizational Leadership program with 61 completers.
University of Phoenix-Arizona offers 62 programs through Master's, Doctorate, and Post-Graduate Certificate. The programs are offered online completely. Last year total 6,366 students have completed their graduate studies.
  • 5,534 students have earned/completed Master's program.
  • 619 students have earned/completed Post-Bachelor's program.
  • 31 students have earned/completed Post-Master's program.
Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (1 completers) 45 completers$51,800
Informatics45-
Education [+] (9 completers) 781 completers-
Curriculum and Instruction192$43,800
Educational Leadership and Administration71$49,300
Adult and Continuing Education Administration138-
Special Education and Teaching82$42,400
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services0$44,200
Elementary Education and Teaching167-
Secondary Education and Teaching131-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching0-
Health Teacher Education0-
Work and Family Studies [+] (1 completers) 1 completers-
Adult Development and Aging1-
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 499 completers-
Psychology (other)499$35,600
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting [+] (1 completers) 183 completers$42,700
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration183-
Human Services [+] (1 completers) 155 completers-
Public Administration155$46,900
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (6 completers) 1,400 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management693$49,800
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor150-
Public Health13-
Nursing Education108-
Nursing Administration198-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing238-
Business [+] 2,470 completers-
Business Administration and Management1,995$54,400
Accounting101$49,100
Finance4$53,900
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration92$44,900
Management Information Systems253$63,000
Marketing/Marketing Management25$45,500
Total5,534
Doctorate (Research) Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (4 completers) 51 completers-
Curriculum and Instruction17$64,500
Educational Leadership and Administration22$57,000
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration5-
Educational/Instructional Technology7$76,500
Psychology [+] (1 completers) 6 completers-
Industrial and Organizational Psychology6-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 34 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management19$89,100
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (other)15-
Business [+] 91 completers-
Business Administration and Management16$73,800
Organizational Leadership61-
Management Information Systems14$82,700
Total182
Post-Bachelor's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences [+] (3 completers) 118 completers-
Information Technology10-
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst41-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance67-
Education [+] (3 completers) 38 completers-
Special Education and Teaching20-
Elementary Education and Teaching7-
Secondary Education and Teaching11-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (2 completers) 24 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management5-
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management19-
Business [+] 439 completers-
Project Management97-
Accounting11-
Accounting and Business/Management121-
Finance15-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration157-
Management Information Systems0-
Marketing/Marketing Management38-
Total619
Post-Master's Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education [+] (4 completers) 14 completers-
Curriculum and Instruction3-
Educational Leadership and Administration7$64,500
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration1-
Educational/Instructional Technology3-
Social Sciences [+] (1 completers) 1 completers-
Research Methodology and Quantitative Methods1-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences [+] (3 completers) 4 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management1-
Nursing Education0-
Nursing Administration3-
Business [+] 12 completers-
Business Administration and Management2$59,300
Organizational Leadership8-
Management Information Systems2-
Total31

Graduate Student Population at Phoenix-Arizona

For the academic year 2021-2022, total 18,935 students enrolled into University of Phoenix-Arizona graduate schools where it has total 88,891 students including undergraduate students. All students are enrolled in full-time status. By gender, 4,700 male and 14,235 female students are attending graduate schools. The next table summarizes the graduate student population by gender and attending status.
Graduate School Student Population By Gender
TotalMaleFemale
Total18,9354,70014,235
Full-time18,9354,70014,235
The next table summarizes the students population by race/ethnicity.
There are 3,719 White (19.64%), 4,138 Black/African American (21.85%), 1,673 Hispanic (8.84%), 320 Asian (1.69%), and 9,085 students with other races. 80 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Graduate Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total18,9354,70014,235
American Indian/Native American13022108
Asian32090230
Black/African American4,1388253,313
Hispanic1,6734141,259
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1272998
White3,7199882,731
Two More35968291
Un-Known8,3892,2226,167
Non-resident Alien804238
University of Phoenix-Arizona offers the distance learning opportunities (online degree program and/or courses) for graduate programs. 18,795 graduate students (99.26% of total students) are enrolled online exclusively and 3 graduate students (0.02% of total students) are enrolled some online courses. The next table summarizes the online student population.
Distance Learning Student Population
Number of Graduate Students
Total18,935
Enrolled Online Exclusively18,795
Enrolled Some Online Courses3
Not in Online Courses137
The following table summarizes the graduate students population by age at University of Phoenix-Arizona. 617 students are aged 20 to 24 (3.26% of total students), 1 students are aged below 20 (0.01%), 3,611 students are aged above 50 (19.07%). Next table summarizes the student population by age at University of Phoenix-Arizona.
Graduate Student Population By Age
TotalMaleFemale
Total18,9354,70014,235
Age 18-19110
Age 20-2127522
Age 22-24590129461
Age 25-292,3795641,815
Age 30-343,1527772,375
Age 35-393,5208772,643
Age 40-495,6551,4264,229
Age 50-643,3698352,534
Over 6424286156

Similar Schools to Phoenix-Arizona

Compare similar schools to University of Phoenix-Arizona with admission, tuition, and more academic facts.
University of Arizona-Sierra Vista (UA South) is a Public, 4 years school located in Sierra Vista, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,115 for Arizona residents and $32,637 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 46.
Arizona State University Digital Immersion (ASU Skysong) is a Public, 4 years school located in Scottsdale, AZ. Arizona State University Digital Immersion is a completely online college that all programs/degrees are offered via distance education.The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $10,372 for Arizona residents and $10,372 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 15,872 and it offers total 189 graduate programs(189 online programs).
DeVry University-Arizona (DeVry University-Arizona) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $17,552 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 13 and it offers total 33 graduate programs.
Argosy University-Phoenix Online Division (Argosy University-Phoenix Online Division) is a Private, 4 years school located in Chandler, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $13,765 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 1,257.
Arizona State University-Downtown Phoenix (ASU Downtown Phoenix) is a Public, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,608 for Arizona residents and $27,048 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 2,882.
Argosy University-Phoenix (Argosy University-Phoenix) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $13,765 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 333.
Arizona State University-Polytechnic (ASU Polytechnic) is a Public, 4 years school located in Mesa, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,608 for Arizona residents and $24,432 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 580.
Arizona State University-West (ASU West) is a Public, 4 years school located in Glendale, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,608 for Arizona residents and $24,432 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 398.
Prescott College (PC) is a Private, 4 years school located in Prescott, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $17,319 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 656 and it offers total 53 graduate programs(43 online programs).
Ottawa University-Phoenix (OUAZ) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $12,153 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 577 and it offers total 57 graduate programs(44 online programs).
Northern Arizona University (NAU) is a Public, 4 years school located in Flagstaff, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,946 for Arizona residents and $21,690 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 4,882 and it offers total 279 graduate programs(41 online programs).
Grand Canyon University (Grand Canyon) is a Private, 4 years school located in Phoenix, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $11,638 in average. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 35,047 and it offers total 160 graduate programs(107 online programs).
University of Arizona (Arizona) is a Public, 4 years school located in Tucson, AZ. The 2023 graduate program tuition & fees is $14,015 for Arizona residents and $33,957 for out-of-state students. The school has a total graduate enrollment of 10,652 and it offers total 538 graduate programs(10 online programs).

Arizona Best Graduate Schools

Check out the best graduate programs in Arizona and compare them to get right decision.
University of ArizonaPublic, 4 yearsTucson, AZ
Northern Arizona UniversityPublic, 4 yearsFlagstaff, AZ
Grand Canyon UniversityPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ
DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4 yearsPhoenix, AZ
Prescott CollegePrivate, 4 yearsPrescott, AZ
Data Source: