Online Graduate Enrollment

For academic year 2019-2020, total 941,796 graduate students enrolled online exclusively out of total 3,054,136 enrolled graduate students. (30.84%). In addition, 276,296 students took some online courses. 1,836,044 students took only on-campus classes for their degrees.
New Hampshire graduate schools has the highest percentage (72.08%) of students enrolled online exclusively - 22,108 out of 30,670 students enrolled online exclusively. Graduate schools in Washington has the lowest percentage of 10.26% - 3,823 out of 37,257 students enrolled online exclusively. Next table shows the 2020 graduate students population for online learning by State.
Online Graduate School Enrollment by State (2019-2020)
StateTotalEnrolled Online ExclusivelyEnrolled Some Online ClassesNot Enrolled in Online Classes
Alaska 2,1911,118 (51.03%)416 (18.99%)657 (29.99%)
Alabama 48,78824,943 (51.13%)4,412 (9.04%)19,433 (39.83%)
Arkansas 20,5028,595 (41.92%)2,344 (11.43%)9,563 (46.64%)
Arizona 98,96669,092 (69.81%)3,257 (3.29%)26,617 (26.90%)
California 307,54767,451 (21.93%)27,375 (8.90%)212,721 (69.17%)
Colorado 60,94123,012 (37.76%)5,836 (9.58%)32,093 (52.66%)
Connecticut 36,9415,613 (15.19%)2,869 (7.77%)28,459 (77.04%)
District of Columbia 45,73111,690 (25.56%)2,380 (5.20%)31,661 (69.23%)
Delaware 11,2213,417 (30.45%)1,534 (13.67%)6,270 (55.88%)
Florida 124,25238,170 (30.72%)13,088 (10.53%)72,994 (58.75%)
Georgia 80,28427,255 (33.95%)8,078 (10.06%)44,951 (55.99%)
Hawaii 6,496739 (11.38%)526 (8.10%)5,231 (80.53%)
Iowa 35,98916,328 (45.37%)2,475 (6.88%)17,186 (47.75%)
Idaho 8,4803,037 (35.81%)1,154 (13.61%)4,289 (50.58%)
Illinois 151,95843,297 (28.49%)11,741 (7.73%)96,920 (63.78%)
Indiana 65,45924,000 (36.66%)4,846 (7.40%)36,613 (55.93%)
Kansas 28,12311,559 (41.10%)3,562 (12.67%)13,002 (46.23%)
Kentucky 53,18419,316 (36.32%)15,625 (29.38%)18,243 (34.30%)
Louisiana 34,77711,011 (31.66%)2,761 (7.94%)21,005 (60.40%)
Massachusetts 142,64826,268 (18.41%)10,839 (7.60%)105,541 (73.99%)
Maryland 72,81927,132 (37.26%)6,528 (8.96%)39,159 (53.78%)
Maine 9,7124,003 (41.22%)744 (7.66%)4,965 (51.12%)
Michigan 80,37116,017 (19.93%)6,283 (7.82%)58,071 (72.25%)
Minnesota 115,58079,472 (68.76%)5,135 (4.44%)30,973 (26.80%)
Missouri 76,06123,424 (30.80%)7,109 (9.35%)45,528 (59.86%)
Mississippi 19,9076,873 (34.53%)2,131 (10.70%)10,903 (54.77%)
Montana 5,5561,240 (22.32%)424 (7.63%)3,892 (70.05%)
North Carolina 74,97017,974 (23.97%)7,636 (10.19%)49,360 (65.84%)
North Dakota 7,7133,076 (39.88%)935 (12.12%)3,702 (48.00%)
Nebraska 25,62511,242 (43.87%)2,441 (9.53%)11,942 (46.60%)
New Hampshire 30,67022,108 (72.08%)1,030 (3.36%)7,532 (24.56%)
New Jersey 63,27710,466 (16.54%)6,467 (10.22%)46,344 (73.24%)
New Mexico 13,5953,748 (27.57%)1,953 (14.37%)7,894 (58.07%)
Nevada 11,7991,466 (12.42%)1,084 (9.19%)9,249 (78.39%)
New York 245,73425,380 (10.33%)20,431 (8.31%)199,923 (81.36%)
Ohio 89,61621,830 (24.36%)11,607 (12.95%)56,179 (62.69%)
Oklahoma 24,7796,575 (26.53%)2,796 (11.28%)15,408 (62.18%)
Oregon 31,8667,129 (22.37%)2,639 (8.28%)22,098 (69.35%)
Pennsylvania 145,27333,465 (23.04%)15,102 (10.40%)96,706 (66.57%)
Rhode Island 11,4741,197 (10.43%)358 (3.12%)9,919 (86.45%)
South Carolina 26,7466,912 (25.84%)2,787 (10.42%)17,047 (63.74%)
South Dakota 7,1242,981 (41.84%)1,049 (14.72%)3,094 (43.43%)
Tennessee 48,39310,652 (22.01%)6,753 (13.95%)30,988 (64.03%)
Texas 192,98952,032 (26.96%)19,867 (10.29%)121,090 (62.74%)
Utah 51,00434,753 (68.14%)2,272 (4.45%)13,979 (27.41%)
Virginia 100,48347,402 (47.17%)7,132 (7.10%)45,949 (45.73%)
Vermont 6,4452,196 (34.07%)306 (4.75%)3,943 (61.18%)
Washington 37,2573,823 (10.26%)2,419 (6.49%)31,015 (83.25%)
Wisconsin 38,9408,748 (22.47%)3,958 (10.16%)26,234 (67.37%)
West Virginia 21,42811,833 (55.22%)1,370 (6.39%)8,225 (38.38%)
Wyoming 2,452736 (30.02%)432 (17.62%)1,284 (52.37%)
Total3,054,136941,796 (30.84%)276,296 (9.05%)1,836,044 (60.12%)

Online Student Population by Enrolled Student location

For academic year 2019-2020, of the 3,054,136 enrolled students online exclusively in graduate schools, 406,163 were Same State (43.13%), 502,347 were Not in Same State (53.34%), 7,477 were State Unknown (0.79%), 20,749 were Outside U.S. (2.20%), and 5,060 were Not Reported (0.54%). Next table shows the 2020 graduate school students population by student residency for each state.
Online Graduate School Enrollment by Student Residency (2019-2020)
StateTotal Student Enrolled Online ExclusivelySame StateNot in Same StateState UnknownOutside U.S.Not Reported
Alaska1,1189721135199
Alabama24,94310,85913,4366750378
Arkansas8,5955,4733,06520370
Arizona69,09212,34855,87058712104
California67,45132,63730,8382813,339356
Colorado23,0128,37214,1694841310
Connecticut5,6133,3282,118451220
District of Columbia11,69044810,67329325215
Delaware3,4171,5891,819027
Florida38,17024,14112,91429577509
Georgia27,25512,92311,49922,79041
Hawaii739575153263
Iowa16,3285,10810,4555312304
Idaho3,0371,6641,30511561
Illinois43,29717,54724,560153849188
Indiana24,0008,90514,26819054196
Kansas11,5595,8354,9901584635
Kentucky19,31610,6988,415351671
Louisiana11,0115,8565,01728947
Massachusetts26,26811,05013,5395651,07638
Maryland27,13215,21511,39931319312
Maine4,0031,8232,10225620
Michigan16,01711,0784,3356152023
Minnesota79,4728,37668,3961172,53647
Missouri23,4249,18913,69121330328
Mississippi6,8735,0331,623059158
Montana1,240703517758
North Carolina17,97413,8323,44139925448
North Dakota3,0761,4541,51624784
Nebraska11,2425,6155,47664789
New Hampshire22,1083,34218,56751922
New Jersey10,4666,0151,1003,04343265
New Mexico3,7482,248936717540
Nevada1,466983474360
New York25,38015,3449,054154524304
Ohio21,83013,1437,63149383624
Oklahoma6,5754,1462,2541055317
Oregon7,1292,0324,874281869
Pennsylvania33,46519,32613,09940802198
Rhode Island1,1974257491157
South Carolina6,9124,7451,81820811427
South Dakota2,9811,3361,5775594
Tennessee10,6527,5742,9999700
Texas52,03243,1798,03562650106
Utah34,7533,56731,00629088
Virginia47,40215,65930,47641484112
Vermont2,1964501,608029109
Washington3,8232,0591,5993611613
Wisconsin8,7485,1873,392813427
West Virginia11,8332,1489,26004169
Wyoming736609127000
Total941,796406,163502,3477,47720,7495,060
Data Source: