Online Graduate Enrollment

For academic year 2021-2022, total 1,322,041 graduate students enrolled online exclusively out of total 3,248,263 enrolled graduate students. (40.70%). In addition, 517,453 students took some online courses. 1,408,769 students took only on-campus classes for their degrees.
Arizona graduate schools has the highest percentage (74.18%) of students enrolled online exclusively - 83,248 out of 112,221 students enrolled online exclusively. Graduate schools in Washington has the lowest percentage of 18.36% - 7,229 out of 39,365 students enrolled online exclusively. Next table shows the 2022 graduate students population for online learning by State.
Online Graduate School Enrollment by State (2021-2022)
StateTotalEnrolled Online ExclusivelyEnrolled Some Online ClassesNot Enrolled in Online Classes
Alaska 1,9861,059 (53.32%)443 (22.31%)484 (24.37%)
Alabama 53,37629,415 (55.11%)6,064 (11.36%)17,897 (33.53%)
Arkansas 21,79110,974 (50.36%)2,293 (10.52%)8,524 (39.12%)
Arizona 112,22183,248 (74.18%)4,399 (3.92%)24,574 (21.90%)
California 337,151116,589 (34.58%)73,342 (21.75%)147,220 (43.67%)
Colorado 61,10124,904 (40.76%)10,428 (17.07%)25,769 (42.17%)
Connecticut 39,49410,586 (26.80%)5,764 (14.59%)23,144 (58.60%)
District of Columbia 46,00114,433 (31.38%)5,874 (12.77%)25,694 (55.86%)
Delaware 10,6625,385 (50.51%)1,689 (15.84%)3,588 (33.65%)
Florida 138,03754,412 (39.42%)20,412 (14.79%)63,213 (45.79%)
Georgia 93,44641,736 (44.66%)14,615 (15.64%)37,095 (39.70%)
Hawaii 6,7332,283 (33.91%)1,928 (28.64%)2,522 (37.46%)
Iowa 28,3269,424 (33.27%)3,276 (11.57%)15,626 (55.16%)
Idaho 9,7953,915 (39.97%)1,978 (20.19%)3,902 (39.84%)
Illinois 159,67769,113 (43.28%)27,134 (16.99%)63,430 (39.72%)
Indiana 82,84043,074 (52.00%)9,181 (11.08%)30,585 (36.92%)
Kansas 28,21412,983 (46.02%)3,788 (13.43%)11,443 (40.56%)
Kentucky 60,36027,336 (45.29%)17,854 (29.58%)15,170 (25.13%)
Louisiana 38,74717,019 (43.92%)4,795 (12.38%)16,933 (43.70%)
Massachusetts 151,16145,324 (29.98%)22,876 (15.13%)82,961 (54.88%)
Maryland 75,39038,353 (50.87%)12,650 (16.78%)24,387 (32.35%)
Maine 9,5745,115 (53.43%)997 (10.41%)3,462 (36.16%)
Michigan 73,88221,694 (29.36%)12,997 (17.59%)39,191 (53.05%)
Minnesota 110,06879,211 (71.97%)9,722 (8.83%)21,135 (19.20%)
Missouri 74,23727,299 (36.77%)14,146 (19.06%)32,792 (44.17%)
Mississippi 24,30411,209 (46.12%)2,803 (11.53%)10,292 (42.35%)
Montana 6,1521,622 (26.37%)714 (11.61%)3,816 (62.03%)
North Carolina 81,57326,710 (32.74%)14,271 (17.49%)40,592 (49.76%)
North Dakota 8,4783,668 (43.26%)1,566 (18.47%)3,244 (38.26%)
Nebraska 25,02712,372 (49.43%)2,190 (8.75%)10,465 (41.81%)
New Hampshire 35,11025,937 (73.87%)1,605 (4.57%)7,568 (21.56%)
New Jersey 66,22416,886 (25.50%)9,619 (14.52%)39,719 (59.98%)
New Mexico 14,5246,149 (42.34%)2,778 (19.13%)5,597 (38.54%)
Nevada 12,4762,331 (18.68%)2,492 (19.97%)7,653 (61.34%)
New York 252,14358,489 (23.20%)58,117 (23.05%)135,537 (53.75%)
Ohio 88,86730,154 (33.93%)18,181 (20.46%)40,532 (45.61%)
Oklahoma 27,68710,844 (39.17%)4,894 (17.68%)11,949 (43.16%)
Oregon 28,4466,666 (23.43%)4,534 (15.94%)17,246 (60.63%)
Pennsylvania 148,19747,526 (32.07%)23,926 (16.14%)76,745 (51.79%)
Rhode Island 11,5322,466 (21.38%)1,116 (9.68%)7,950 (68.94%)
South Carolina 30,42312,663 (41.62%)3,467 (11.40%)14,293 (46.98%)
South Dakota 7,6073,847 (50.57%)925 (12.16%)2,835 (37.27%)
Tennessee 53,22815,822 (29.72%)8,210 (15.42%)29,196 (54.85%)
Texas 209,41576,711 (36.63%)32,289 (15.42%)100,415 (47.95%)
Utah 62,29946,188 (74.14%)5,742 (9.22%)10,369 (16.64%)
Virginia 119,36271,754 (60.11%)13,732 (11.50%)33,876 (28.38%)
Vermont 6,1082,463 (40.32%)425 (6.96%)3,220 (52.72%)
Washington 39,3657,229 (18.36%)5,321 (13.52%)26,815 (68.12%)
Wisconsin 40,87112,946 (31.68%)7,099 (17.37%)20,826 (50.96%)
West Virginia 21,96513,671 (62.24%)1,909 (8.69%)6,385 (29.07%)
Wyoming 2,610834 (31.95%)883 (33.83%)893 (34.21%)
Total3,248,2631,322,041 (40.70%)517,453 (15.93%)1,408,769 (43.37%)

Online Student Population by Enrolled Student location

For academic year 2021-2022, of the 3,248,263 enrolled students online exclusively in graduate schools, 609,738 were Same State (46.12%), 637,098 were Not in Same State (48.19%), 11,416 were State Unknown (0.86%), 56,407 were Outside U.S. (4.27%), and 7,382 were Not Reported (0.56%). Next table shows the 2022 graduate school students population by student residency for each state.
Online Graduate School Enrollment by Student Residency (2021-2022)
StateTotal Student Enrolled Online ExclusivelySame StateNot in Same StateState UnknownOutside U.S.Not Reported
Alaska1,059925113489
Alabama29,41513,18315,42411563657
Arkansas10,9747,1123,77612713
Arizona83,24814,78065,4751962,128669
California116,58960,81037,37439816,7511,256
Colorado24,90410,56113,493827635
Connecticut10,5865,1905,1453718430
District of Columbia14,43389212,7482272150
Delaware5,3852,2473,04606923
Florida54,41232,57719,2031,0441,356232
Georgia41,73619,60914,591657,44625
Hawaii2,2831,857298221042
Iowa9,4245,1943,807573651
Idaho3,9152,0101,80437613
Illinois69,11332,72332,6841533,341212
Indiana43,07412,47326,9225531,2761,850
Kansas12,9836,5575,259130137900
Kentucky27,33612,64914,14815035534
Louisiana17,0198,0998,5712061394
Massachusetts45,32419,42120,5782,1383,006181
Maryland38,35318,62317,8564611,301112
Maine5,1152,8342,1882856
Michigan21,69416,0094,577601,01434
Minnesota79,21111,27965,96791,855101
Missouri27,29911,68514,430139840205
Mississippi11,2098,0492,952241822
Montana1,6228996936204
North Carolina26,71020,4984,9726445960
North Dakota3,6681,6071,921231170
Nebraska12,3726,0995,9605021845
New Hampshire25,9373,62622,0982717115
New Jersey16,88613,2762,824263355168
New Mexico6,1494,0352,051173610
Nevada2,3311,615580211321
New York58,48940,14014,8601,9741,43976
Ohio30,15418,81810,19422588433
Oklahoma10,8446,0044,35230276110
Oregon6,6663,3343,152316314
Pennsylvania47,52626,68219,4261581,23624
Rhode Island2,4661,0021,222322415
South Carolina12,6638,3413,480707702
South Dakota3,8471,8001,75222903
Tennessee15,82211,2424,3191420443
Texas76,71162,41610,7878262,506176
Utah46,1885,51440,60138305
Virginia71,75420,09549,2065781,8669
Vermont2,4635521,791157926
Washington7,2294,3622,296850756
Wisconsin12,9467,6495,08272035
West Virginia13,6712,17210,8474591516
Wyoming8346122030190
Total1,322,041609,738637,09811,41656,4077,382
Data Source: