Graduate Student Population

For academic year 2020-2021, total 3,153,552 graduate students enrolled in 1,991 graduate schools in United States. By gender, there are 1,227,439 male students (38.92%) and 1,227,439 female students (61.08%) enrolled in graduate programs. California State has the most graduate schools (208 graduate schools) with 322,813 students.
By attending status, 1,768,285 students enrolled as full-time and 1,385,267 students enrolled as part-time for graduate programs. Next table shows the 2021 graduate students population by gender, attending status, and state.
Graduate Enrollment By Gender, Attending Status, and State (2020-2021)
StateTotalGenderAttending Status
MenWomen>Full-timePart-time
Alaska 2,0397081,331 6441,395
Alabama 52,79619,28633,510 32,79220,004
Arkansas 20,6087,69412,914 7,87412,734
Arizona 106,28633,46772,819 45,96060,326
California 322,813128,544194,269 215,895106,918
Colorado 65,22424,75840,466 29,17336,051
Connecticut 36,75614,22622,530 22,59114,165
District of Columbia 45,20918,34626,863 23,48821,721
Delaware 10,8903,9656,925 5,0255,865
Florida 131,46450,84580,619 80,75450,710
Georgia 88,27039,11049,160 46,26342,007
Hawaii 6,4212,4084,013 3,8072,614
Iowa 28,02712,11715,910 16,23011,797
Idaho 9,1973,8935,304 5,3523,845
Illinois 159,55661,28598,271 82,51177,045
Indiana 79,54631,01648,530 47,94831,598
Kansas 28,57210,95717,615 13,49715,075
Kentucky 60,58128,65031,931 29,89130,690
Louisiana 39,88415,24124,643 21,63518,249
Massachusetts 143,44258,61284,830 80,52962,913
Maryland 72,66829,93342,735 29,94542,723
Maine 9,6183,0066,612 4,8084,810
Michigan 75,32932,38842,941 45,39429,935
Minnesota 113,46429,46184,003 47,68665,778
Missouri 74,03930,43543,604 36,90037,139
Mississippi 23,6238,05915,564 11,70511,918
Montana 5,8722,2343,638 2,3363,536
North Carolina 77,74131,04546,696 45,65732,084
North Dakota 8,2083,2234,985 3,7764,432
Nebraska 25,9369,57916,357 14,06511,871
New Hampshire 34,06712,54621,521 14,61319,454
New Jersey 64,50627,93936,567 33,83430,672
New Mexico 14,1705,4768,694 7,0277,143
Nevada 12,2824,9037,379 7,1235,159
New York 244,65094,815149,835 145,23699,414
Ohio 86,46234,61251,850 50,32236,140
Oklahoma 26,45011,05915,391 13,81112,639
Oregon 28,53311,29917,234 17,59610,937
Pennsylvania 130,34349,63580,708 77,34153,002
Rhode Island 11,4594,4646,995 7,5073,952
South Carolina 29,40311,14318,260 16,60112,802
South Dakota 7,0513,0593,992 2,7614,290
Tennessee 51,88719,24632,641 32,69419,193
Texas 200,79479,933120,861 106,69894,096
Utah 62,32721,72240,605 55,4066,921
Virginia 115,45345,61669,837 61,80653,647
Vermont 6,0062,3213,685 3,7482,258
Washington 38,84415,34823,496 25,57213,272
Wisconsin 39,59015,40024,190 23,43216,158
West Virginia 22,70911,30511,404 9,46213,247
Wyoming 2,4871,1071,380 1,564923
Total3,153,5521,227,4391,926,113 1,768,2851,385,267

Population by Race/Ethnicity

For academic year 2020-2021, of the 3,153,552 enrolled students in graduate schools, 13,005 were American Indian/Native American (0.41%), 225,018 were Asian (7.14%), 355,560 were Black/African American (11.27%), 318,767 were Hispanic (10.11%), 5,699 were Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (0.18%), 1,570,522 were White (49.80%), 86,877 were Two More (2.75%), and 199,725 were Un-Known (6.33%). The number of non-resident alien students is 378,379 (12.00%). Next table shows the 2021 graduate school students population by race/ethnicity and state.
Graduate Enrollment By Race/Ethnicity and State (2020-2021)
StateTotalAmerican Indian/Native AmericanAsianBlack/African AmericanHispanicNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTwo MoreUn-KnownNon-resident Alien
Alaska2,0391545343107151,265145154103
Alabama52,7962631,57610,9231,7576330,1751,0393,9473,053
Arkansas20,6081716562,5318051114,0655294061,434
Arizona106,2861,2585,33117,76815,30745645,7063,08811,3915,981
California322,8131,10043,79925,08662,5341,262104,38911,92526,15346,565
Colorado65,2243632,9884,2626,36410840,2942,4064,8463,593
Connecticut36,756682,3303,0053,2442920,4061,2191,3165,139
District of Columbia45,209943,6008,2583,9927118,5631,4453,2035,983
Delaware10,890343861,918522185,4552613581,938
Florida131,4642436,50218,22428,76516655,4703,5815,29313,220
Georgia88,2701627,52217,6934,9467339,6522,0721,88914,261
Hawaii6,421181,6751085413331,5871,327120712
Iowa28,0271471,1791,0721,3743918,5705681,4513,627
Idaho9,19766281164627316,766248475539
Illinois159,55629113,73517,42715,39323578,2113,4829,52121,261
Indiana79,5461653,6547,5505,4299648,4831,9751,96110,233
Kansas28,5722051,1191,5551,7916219,0338921,5812,334
Kentucky60,581801,5283,6591,6194130,0011,08011,35311,220
Louisiana39,8841371,6028,4692,1664420,9878502,6063,023
Massachusetts143,44218611,6887,84510,3159667,0533,21911,29931,741
Maryland72,6681506,28313,5924,6459431,3432,2344,4519,876
Maine9,6188737438324756,8831211,231287
Michigan75,3293174,6796,3104,0355543,3632,4262,64111,503
Minnesota113,4644914,84926,9827,24130355,2772,51810,4565,347
Missouri74,0392934,5067,4743,8438045,2321,9662,9867,659
Mississippi23,623809568,389598911,4353144841,358
Montana5,8721196214821874,096177254332
North Carolina77,7415063,94612,2964,2135843,6872,1172,7048,214
North Dakota8,20819317125620355,869239316956
Nebraska25,936891,0161,2111,5874418,4216041,4181,546
New Hampshire34,0671221,1474,1342,3155718,2615814,0933,357
New Jersey64,506706,2926,3497,5667431,1581,3443,2148,439
New Mexico14,1704956195164,515215,9894223841,209
Nevada12,282451,7347021,781395,927749603702
New York244,65041923,92723,02726,562283107,2935,40512,52145,213
Ohio86,4621464,1447,3203,6906354,1432,2534,44510,258
Oklahoma26,4501,4541,0332,0021,7823015,3431,7177952,294
Oregon28,5332051,8037462,4088517,2631,2382,0012,784
Pennsylvania130,3431449,89410,6576,5539274,0863,9607,21017,747
Rhode Island11,45927575704884106,1632841,1741,638
South Carolina29,403741,0094,4281,1662318,5166659162,606
South Dakota7,051146139267219295,310144201596
Tennessee51,8871472,2758,2432,0083633,8671,1201,3662,825
Texas200,79456115,81122,42843,92320881,7614,7795,13826,185
Utah62,3273982,6424,5884,95230639,2081,4387,1181,677
Virginia115,4533896,16418,9216,61218356,3063,01416,8317,033
Vermont6,0062621732736394,265164406229
Washington38,8442844,3191,5063,08810420,6971,9112,0464,889
Wisconsin39,5902131,8621,8882,3454226,6349561,3694,281
West Virginia22,709877702,2811,5239314,8905841,4151,066
Wyoming2,4872337258431,70582215313
Total3,153,55213,005225,018355,560318,7675,6991,570,52286,877199,725378,379
Data Source: